How to Prioritize the Right Fiber Optic Cable? (1) - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

How to Prioritize the Right Fiber Optic Cable? (1)

Description:

Acquire assistance from the well-established Fiber Optic Cabling Services in Dubai like Techno Edge Systems LLC. We have a passionate and experienced team to deal with fiber optic cabling services in Dubai. For more info reach us on www.structurecabling.ae. – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:5

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: How to Prioritize the Right Fiber Optic Cable? (1)


1

STRUCTURE CABLING
www.structurecabling.ae
2
How to Prioritize the Right Fiber Optic Cable?
The fast network connections comprised of Fiber
Optic cables can perform out great. Fiber Optic
Cabling connections are the crucial components at
transferring effective communication for any
business, irrespective of its standards. It has a
thin frame coated by a glass strand where you can
observe the pulse of light transferring through
it at desirable yet farther distances.
www.structurecabling.ae
3
Well learn the priority list required to select
the right Fiber Optic Cable
Fiber type selection Evaluate the Fiber Cable
type based on your needs, i.e., whether the
requirement is for indoors or outdoors. It is
liable for local, wide-network, office LANs,
data centers, etc. The fiber type is decided
based on the area and the place like streets,
in-house, and equipment rooms. Select the fiber
type minding the future circumstances, bandwidth,
distance, applications, and enhancements of the
communication network.
www.structurecabling.ae
4
Connector Type Select the connector required to
connect the fiber optic cable. The MPO-MPO,
LC-SC, LC-ST, LC-LC, SC-SC, and LC-FC cords are
the connector types used to connect different
devices through the same ports or different
ports. It relies on the requirement of the
communication distance, area, usability,
etc. Single or Multi-mode Cables Decide the
best suitable. Single-mode fiber cabling is
admirable for long-distance connections, mainly
in telephone and television lines. Typically, the
single-mode fiber cable has a diameter of 9um
which uses laser technology to send and receive
the data. The multi-mode cabling is available
with 62.5um or 50um. Both the cablings use color
coding for easy identification.
www.structurecabling.ae
5
Simplex or Duplex fiber cable Simplex fiber
optic cable has only one fiber cord connector
while the duplex has two cords placed
adjacent. Jackets Choose if you require a PVC,
LSZH, OFNP, or Armored jacket. These are used to
adjust the pressures and are strengthen as
resistant that supports the tubes and
cabling. Length Study the range that needs to
get connected between the devices. Generally, the
fiber optic cabling starts from 0.5m to 50
m. Connector Polish Type Select between UPC and
APC connectors. UPC is suggestible for smaller
applications where much sensitivity is not
required. APC is the best solution for higher-end
applications. For the optimum performance of
communications, most of the business uses fiber
optic cabling. Whether its data transmission,
telecommunications, video conferencing, or
between networks, the reliable fiber optic
cabling transmits the information durably and at
high speed.
www.structurecabling.ae
6
Acquire assistance from the well-established
Fiber Optic Cabling Services in Dubai like Techno
Edge Systems LLC. We have a passionate and
experienced team to deal with Fiber Optic Cabling
Installation Services in Dubai.
www.structurecabling.ae
7
CONTACT INFO
Techno Edge Systems L.L.C
Talib, Moosa, MAHD Khalid BLDG,312/32 Street
DM.18 SHOP 9,Bur Dubai, Dubai, U.A.E, P.O.Box-
Dubai-116216 .
Address
Tel
971-54-4653108
E-mail   raj_at_technoedge.ae
www.structurecabling.ae
About PowerShow.com