What do I do if my doctor refuses to produce copies of medical records? - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
[…] What do I do if my doctor refuses to produce copies of medical records? - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

About This Presentation
Title:

What do I do if my doctor refuses to produce copies of medical records?

Description:

Health & Safety Code §123110(b) provides that “any patient or patient’s representative shall be entitled to copies of all or any portion of the patient records that he or she has a right to inspect, upon presenting a written request to the health care provider specifying the records to be copied, together with a fee to defray the cost of copying, that shall not exceed twenty-five cents ($0.25) per page or fifty cents ($0.50) per page for records that are copied from microfilm and any additional reasonable clerical costs incurred in making the records available. – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:11
Slides: 4
Provided by: CarrascoAttorney
Category:

less

Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: What do I do if my doctor refuses to produce copies of medical records?


1
What do you do if a doctor or other
healthcare provider refuses to produce copies of
medical records? Sandor Carrasco Attorney at
Law http//sandorcarrascolaw.com/
2
What do you do if a doctor or other healthcare
provider refuses to produce copies of medical
records? The answer depends on whether you
represent the patient or if you represent an
adverse party. If you represent the patient, you
are entitled to copies of the patients records,
provided that you cover the costs of copying the
records. Health Safety Code 123110(b) provides
that any patient or patients representative
shall be entitled to copies of all or any portion
of the patient records that he or she has a right
to inspect, upon presenting a written request to
the health care provider specifying the records
to be copied, together with a fee to defray the
cost of copying, that shall not exceed
twenty-five cents (0.25) per page or fifty cents
(0.50) per page for records that are copied from
microfilm and any additional reasonable clerical
costs incurred in making the records available.
The health care provider shall ensure that the
copies are transmitted within 15 days after
receiving the written request. Health Safety
Code 123110(b). While working on the plaintiff
side, I recall two situations where the