Final Exam Review - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – Final Exam Review PowerPoint presentation | free to download - id: 683715-MDk3Y



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Final Exam Review

Description:

Final Exam Review Class: I really appreciated having the opportunity to share this semester with you. Good luck on the exam! Final Exam Review 26)According to the ... – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:12
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Date added: 30 October 2019
Slides: 39
Provided by: Constan83
Learn more at: http://fcstmsu200.wikispaces.com
Category:
Tags: exam | final | review | selena

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Final Exam Review


1
Final Exam Review
  • Class I really appreciated having the
    opportunity to share this semester with you.
  • Good luck on the exam!

2
Final Exam Review
  • Final Test on Blackboard
  • Multiple choice questions
  • FINAL TEST OPEN FROM
  • Monday, May 5, at 900 A.M. to Tuesday, may 6, at
    400 P.M.
  • Once you log on you have one hour and 30 minutes
    to complete.

3
Final Exam Review
  • Final Test on Blackboard
  • PRINT OUT CHARTS on Blackboard to study BEFORE
    test and study AND use during the test
  • If you have a problem, e-mail me to unlock your
    attempt, you will not be able to go back into the
    exam until you e-mail me!!
  • Keep track of your answers as you go along on a
    separate sheet.

4
Final Exam Review
  1. According to the Benokraitis textbook, the effect
    of divorce on children
  • Can begin before the divorce and continue
    afterwards
  • Can reduce the stress children experience, but
    only among African Americans
  • C) Is often associated with decreased financial
    problems, especially for mothers
  • D) None of the above

Answer A
5
Final Exam Review
  • 2)  William Julius Wilsons argument that large
    scale changes in the economic structure have left
    many African American men with few employment
    opportunities is an example of a ______level
    theory
  • Micro
  • Macro
  • Meta
  • None of the above
  • Answer B

6
Final Exam Review
  • 3) Identify two methods of research used by
    sociologists that we have studied the second half
    of the semester and give an example of how they
    studied families
  • Participant observation Arlie Hochschild, The
    Second Shift studied how couples divide
    housework
  • Survey research
  • National Survey of Families and Households
  • Used by many researchers to study time spent on
    household chores
  • Demographic methods
  • U.S. Bureau of the Census to study poverty rates

7
Final Exam Review
  • 4) Which of the following statements about
    welfare reform in 1996 is FALSE?
  • The poor were allowed to stay on welfare
    indefinitely
  • Strict term limits were enacted
  • Welfare recipients were expected to work for
    welfare
  • D) Power devolved (moved) from the federal to the
    state level
  • A is False

8
Final Exam Review
  • 5) Married women are more likely than their
    husbands to be involved in
  • A) more time consuming housework
  • B) less optional tasks than are men
  • C) more boring and repetitive tasks
  • all of the above
  • Answer D

9
Mean Number of Hours Spent on 9 Household Tasks
per Week by Dual-Earner Spouses
10
Final Exam Review
  • 6) Describe two major ways that the entrance of
    married women into the labor force especially
    mothers - has influenced another
    social/demographic trend or expectations?
  • More children in day care
  • Men expected to and are doing more housework
  • Single, poor mothers expected to work for pay
  • Increased rate and acceptance of remaining single
    and of divorce

11
Final Exam Review
  • 7)  According to the lecture on poverty which
    racial/ethnic group has the highest percentage of
    people receiving welfare?
  • A) Asian Americans.
  • B) Latino families.
  • C) African Americans.
  • D) Whites.
  • Answer C

12
TANF Recipients by Race/Ethnicity
What is the racial and ethnic breakdown of TANF
recipients?
13
Final Exam Review
  • 8) Briefly describe the trend in divorce from
    1960 to the present  

14
Annual Divorce Rate per 1,000 Marriages
15
Final Exam Review
  • 9) Which basic need is figured into the Federal
    poverty guidelines?
  • Cost of food
  • Budget
  • 3 times the cost of a minimum, adequate diet per
    month

Hint Molly Orshansky
16
Final Exam Review
  • 10) Which of the following statements best
    summarizes the history of the relationships
    between the State and the private family?
  • A. After abortion was legalized in 1972, the
    State took a much stronger interest in the
    private family
  • B. Until the Great Depression, the general view
    was that the state did not intervene in the
    private family
  • C. The high rates of teen pregnancy and
    consequent shot gun weddings led to a stronger
    interest by the State in the private family in
    the 1950s
  • None of the above
  • Answer B

17
Final Exam Review
  • 11) List two major changes instituted in the 1996
    welfare reform law.
  • AFDC gt TANF
  • Temporary two years to find job or employment
    training, 5 year lifetime limit
  • Devolution transfer of power from the federal to
    the state level
  • States now receive block grants
  • Keep Medicaid (health insurance for the poor)
    even after you find a job
  • Dont immediately lose benefits after marriage
  •  

18
Final Exam Review
  • 12) What social programs resulted from the Social
    Security Act of 1935?
  • Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC)
  • Now TANF
  • Social Security (pension for the elderly)
  • Unemployment compensation

19
Final Exam Review
  •  
  • 13)  What percentage of the population was
    living below poverty in 2012
  • A) 5.2
  • B) 15
  • C) 25.5
  • D) 34.9
  • Answer B

20
Final Exam Review
  •  
  • 14) Which of the following statements is True
    concerning changes in women's employment?
  • A. The employment rates of single,
    never- married, and married mothers have become
    more similar
  • B. During the Second World War, the female
    employment rates decreased
  • C. Welfare reform has increased the
    unemployment rate for single mothers
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer A

21
(No Transcript)
22
Final Exam Review
  • 15) Which of the following is NOT a macro-level
    influence on the family?
  • A. unemployment rates
  • B. racism
  • C. time spent with family
  • D. crime rates
  • Answer C

23
Final Exam Review
  • 16) Describe two demographic groups with high
    rates of divorce
  • The economically disadvantaged
  • African-Americans
  • Women in the labor force
  • Young or teen couples
  •  

24
Final Exam Review
  • 17. A ________ is a major sphere of social life
    with a set of beliefs and rules that is organized
    to meet human needs.
  • A) social institution
  • B) social norm
  • C) social rule
  • D) social organization
  •  A) Social institution

25
Final Exam Review
  • 18) Separated or divorced parents who are legally
    granted the right to make important decisions
    about the childs life refers to ______________
    custody
  • A)    physical
  • B)    legal
  • C)    coparenting
  • D)    individual
  • B) Legal custody refers to having the right to
    make important decisions

26
Final Exam Review
  • 19) With all the possibilities and popularity of
    cohabitation, why do people get married?
  • Requires a long-term public commitment
  • Fulfilling social norms, such as expectation of
    parents, friends, relatives
  • Legal rights and privileges reserved for spouses

27
Final Exam Review
  • 20) Which of the following characteristics of a
    potential marriage partner has increased in value
    over the past 40 years among MEN?
  • A) Refinement, neatness
  • B) Good cook, homemaker
  • C) Love
  • D) Chastity
  • Answer C) Love

28
Changes in the Importance College Students Attach
to Characteristics of Marriage Partners,
1939-1996.
Note values on this table and how change occurred
CHARACTERISTICS THAT HAVE INCREASED IN VALUE
SINCE 1939 (1996 RANKING IN PARENTHESES) FOR
MEN FOR WOMEN Love (1) Love (1)
Education (5) Education (5)
Sociability (7) Sociability
(8)
Good looks (8) Good
looks (13)
Similar educational
background (12)

Good financial prospects
(13) CHARACTERISTICS THAT HAVE DECREASED IN VALUE
(1996 RANKING IN PARENTHESES) FOR MEN FOR
WOMEN Desire for home and children (9) Ambition,
industriousness (7)
Refinement, neatness (11)
Good health (9)
Good cook,
homemaker (14) Refinement, neatness (7)

Chastity (16) Chastity (17)
(Source Buss, Shackelford, Kirkpatrick,
Larson, 2001)
29
Final Exam Review
21) Why has the age of marriage increased in the
past 30 years A) Rise in cohabitation. B)
Increases in educational attainment, esp. for
women C) Increased female labor force
participation D) All of the above Answer D) All
of the above
  •   
  •  

30
Final Review
  • 22. According to your textbook by Benokraitis,
    which of the following statements about
    cohabitation is FALSE?
  • A. Cohabitation can be viewed as an alternative
    way of being single.
  • B Cohabitation can be viewed as a relationship
    exactly like marriage.
  • C. Cohabitation can be viewed as a testing ground
    for marriage,
  • D. Cohabitation may be an alternative to
    marriage.
  • Answer B is FALSE

31
Final Review
  • 23) The concept of sex refers to________ while
    the concept of gender refers to____________
  • Answer
  • biological characteristics/
  • social characteristics

32
Final Review
  • 24) According to the chapter on marriage in the
    Benokraitis textbook?
  • A) Marriage rates are rising since the recession
  • B) The second most important reason for
    marrying--rather than living together-- is love
    and commitment
  • C) Consistently men report being less happy in
    their marriage than women
  • D) All of the above
  • Answer B

33
Final Exam Review
  • 25. In 1959, those ages ______ had the highest
    likelihood of living in poverty, while in 2011
    those _______ had the highest rate of poverty
  • Ages 65 and over, ages 18 64
  • Ages 18 64, ages 65 and over
  • Ages 65 and over, under age 18
  • None of the above
  • Answer C

34
(No Transcript)
35
Final Exam Review
  • 26)According to the Benkraitis text, which of the
    following is NOT important for a successful
    marriage
  • Compatibility
  • Positive attitudes
  • Marital roles
  • Communication
  • Answer C

36
Final Review
  • 27. Which of the following statements about
    cohabitation is FALSE?
  • A. Cohabitation is on the rise in the United
    States.
  • B. Cohabitation started with people in the
    upper-middle class.
  • C. 9 in 10 cohabiting couples marry within 5
    years.
  • D. Increases in cohabitation are related to a
    cultural shift toward greater individual autonomy
    and freedom.
  • Answer B

37
Final Exam Review
  • 26. Age of marriage has increased considerably
    over the past 40 years, which of the following
    reasons explains this change?
  • A) Rise in cohabitation.
  • B) Increases in educational attainment, esp. for
    women
  • C) Increased female labor force participation
  • D) All of the above

38
Extra Credit Question
  • For 4 points who is Professor Gagers favorite
    teen singing sensation
  • A. One Direction
  • B. Justin Beiber
  • C. Selena Gomez
  • Answer B. Justin Beiber
About PowerShow.com