PROJECT COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – PROJECT COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT PowerPoint presentation | free to download - id: 5e79cd-ZWNlZ



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

PROJECT COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT

Description:

Title: PROJECT COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT Author: Wadea Jamal Habhab Last modified by: Windows 7 Created Date: 3/6/2010 8:54:39 AM Document presentation format – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:142
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 43
Provided by: WadeaJam
Learn more at: http://www.kau.edu.sa
Category:

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: PROJECT COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT


1
PROJECT COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT
Done by Wadea Jamal Habhab 0901212 Supervise
by Dr.Nail Al-Moamni
2
Advertising in Arab countriesThe Coca Cola Poster
3
Communication Model
4
Communication channels
5
Communication technology
  • How quickly must the information reach the
    audience?
  • Will there be feedback from the communication?
  • What technology will the audience need to
    receive the communication?
  • Are there technical difficulties or learning
    curve issues to address?

6
Communication technology
  • Are there access or security issues with the
    communications technology?
  • Is the particular mode of technology likely to
    become outdated?
  • What is the relative cost of each technology?

7
Communication methods
8
Communication types
9
Communication Skills
10
Developing Great Communication Skills
  • Understand follow the communication model
    (Sender,
  • Receiver, Message, Noise)
  • Take informal approach when communicating with
  • stakeholders outside status meetings
  • Develop effective listening skills
  • appear interested
  • make eye contacts
  • put your speaker at ease
  • recap what the speaker said in your words
  • do not interrupt

11
Communication Management Plan Main Contents
  • Stakeholder communication requirements
  • Information to be communicated
  • Reason for distributing the information
  • Time frame and frequency
  • Responsible person/party to prepare and/or
    communicate
  • Responsible person/party for authorizing release
    of confidential information

12
Communication Management Plan Main Contents
  • Persons who will receive the information
    (distribute to)
  • Communication method, type and technology
  • Allocated resources to perform communication,
    time and budget
  • Escalation process
  • Updating refining the communications
    management plan
  • Glossary of common terminology
  • Project information flowcharts
  • Communication constraints

13
Tips to Create a Communications Management Plan
  • Determine the communication needs of project
    stakeholders.
  • Evaluate any constraints and assumptions.
  • Determine the appropriate communications
    technologies.
  • Distribute the communications management plan to
    project stakeholders.
  • Include activities for preparing project reports
    and documentations
  • Set enough time for meetings

14
Tips to Distribute Project Information
  • Distribute information in accordance with the
    communications plan.
  • Use effective communication skills to exchange
    information.
  • Monitor the communications system for feedback to
    ensure messages are
  • getting through as planned.
  • Analyze effects on project execution and control
    when unexpected

15
Tips to Distribute Project Information
  • information requests surface.
  • Be prepared for the meetings, insist on the team
    to be prepared
  • Dont count on verbal communication for
    approvals, get it in writing
  • SMART follow up is a key success for your
    project
  • Stakeholders receive your message
  • Stakeholders understand what you mean
  • Stakeholders take necessary actions

16
Tips to Report Project Performance
  • Distribute information in accordance with the
    communications plan.
  • Use effective communication skills to exchange
    information.
  • Monitor the communications system for feedback to
    ensure messages are
  • getting through as planned.
  • Analyze effects on project execution and control
    when unexpected

17
Tips to Report Project Performance
  • information requests surface.
  • Be prepared for the meetings, insist on the team
    to be prepared
  • Dont count on verbal communication for
    approvals, get it in writing
  • SMART follow up is a key success for your
    project
  • Stakeholders receive your message
  • Stakeholders understand what you mean
  • Stakeholders take necessary actions

18
Tips to Report Project Performance
  • Analyze work results against planned performance.
  • Hold performance reviews.
  • Determine the type of report needed for the
    information being reported.
  • Prepare professional performance reports.
  • Balance the cost, time, and logistics of
    preparing performance reports
  • against the benefits gained.
  • Measure and monitor performance consistently
    throughout the project.

19
Tips to Manage Stakeholders
  • Be flexible in communications with senior
    management.
  • Assign, track, and resolve open issues.
  • Process change requests in order to update the
    communications plan.
  • Take corrective action to bring project
    performance in line with stakeholder
  • expectations.
  • Document lessons learned.

20
Communication Activity
Group1 Develop a communication management plan (who will receive what information, when and how?)
Group2 In the middle of your project, one critical resource of the project team big member resigned and wants to quit immediately. What is your plan?, and how you will communicate this information with the stakeholders?
Group3 The senior management asked you to hold on some activities which definitely will delay the project. How are you going to deal with this request?
Group4 In the middle of your project, the CEO informed that a VIP guest is visiting the company and he wants you to prepare a 15 minutes presentation about the project. What topics will you include in the presentation?
21
  • Questions

22
  • 1. Extensive use of - communication is most
    likely to aid in solving complex problems.
  • A. verbal
  • B. written
  • C. formal
  • D. nonverbal

23
  • Answer is (B)

24
  • 2. The work breakdown structure can be an
    effective aid for communication in which
    situation(s)?
  • A. Internal within the project team
  • B. Internal within the organization
  • C. External with the customer
  • D. Internal and external to the project

25
  • Answer is (D)

26
  • 3. The MOST likely result of communication
    blockers is that
  • A. the project is delayed.
  • B. trust level is enhanced.
  • C. conflict occurs.
  • D. senior management is displeased

27
  • Answer is (C)

28
  • 4. Communications are often enhanced when the
    sender the receiver.
  • A. speaks up to
  • B. uses more physical movements when talking to
  • C. talks slowly to
  • D. shows concern for the perspective of

29
  • Answer is (D)

30
  • 5. Formal written correspondence with the
    customer is required when
  • A. defects are detected.
  • B. the customer requests additional work not
    covered under contract.
  • C. the project has a schedule slippage that
    includes changes to the critical path.
  • D. the project has cost overruns.

31
  • Answer is (B)

32
  • 6. A project manager has a problem with a team
    member's performance. What is BEST form of
    communication for addressing this problem?
  • A. Formal written communication
  • B. Formal verbal communication
  • C. Informal written communication
  • D. Informal verbal communication

33
  • Answer is (D)

34
  • 7. Communications under a contract should tend
    toward
  • A. formal written communication.
  • B. formal verbal communication.
  • C. informal written communication.
  • D. informal verbal communication.

35
  • Answer is (A)

36
  • 8. The project status report is an example of
    which form of communication?
  • A. Formal written communication
  • B. Formal verbal communication
  • C. Informal written communication
  • D. Informal verbal communication

37
  • Answer is (A)

38
  • 9. When a project manager is engaged in
    negotiations, nonverbal communication skills are
    of
  • A. little importance.
  • B. major importance.
  • C. importance only when cost and schedule
    objectives are involved.
  • D. importance only to ensure you win the
    negotiation.

39
  • Answer is (B)

40
  • 10. A large, one-year telecommunications project
    is about halfway done when you take the place of
    the previous project manager. The project
    involves three different sellers and a project
    team of 30 people. You would like to see the
    project's communications requirements and what
    technology is being used to aid in project
    communications. Where will you find this
    information?
  • A. The project management plan
  • B. The information distribution plan
  • C. The bar chart
  • D. The communications management plan

41
  • Answer is (D)

42
Thank you
About PowerShow.com