Unit 4: Antebellum - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – Unit 4: Antebellum PowerPoint presentation | free to view - id: 5ae6a0-ZTg4M



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Unit 4: Antebellum

Description:

Title: Antebellum - Progressives Author: tech Last modified by: Green, Charlee Created Date: 12/6/2010 1:13:58 AM Document presentation format: On-screen Show (4:3) – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:603
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 58
Provided by: tech381
Category:

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Unit 4: Antebellum


1
Unit 4 Antebellum
  • Economic, social cultural differences
  • North industry and finance
  • South agriculture
  • West new resources
  • 2nd great awakening
  • Abolitionist movement
  • Demand for women's rights Seneca falls
  • States rights vs federal authority
  • Issues Kansas Nebraska act, tariff of
    abominations, nullification crisis
  • Lincoln Douglass debates
  • Birth of Republican Party
  • Popular Soverignty

2
Unit 4 Antebellum
-Key People -Andrew Jackson -John Q. Adams -Abraham Lincoln -Stephen Douglass -John C Calhoun -Harriet Tubman -Harriet Beecher Stowe -Frederick Douglas -William Lloyd Garrison -Grimke Sisters -John Brown -David Walker -Documents -Tariff of 1828 -SC Exposition Protest -Wilmot Proviso -Uncle Toms Cabin --The Liberator -Colored Citizens of the World -Compromise of 1850 -Dred Scott vs Sanford (1857)
3
Unit 5 Civil War
  • Causes
  • Course
  • African American units
  • Emancipation Proclamation
  • Advantages geographic, political and economic
    factors
  • Copperheads habeas corpus

4
NORTH SOUTH
States
Strategy
Advantages
Key People
11 States WILL secede start the Confederate
States of America TX, LA, AK, TN, AL, Miss, FL,
GA, SC, NC, VA
States that did NOT secede
  1. War of Attrition Play defense
  • Anaconda Plan
  • Navy would block ports
  • Boats went down the MS River to separate the
    Confederacy
  • Capture the capital Richmond, VA
  1. More people
  2. More factories
  3. More Food Production
  4. Railroad System
  5. Lincoln was a good president
  1. Money from Cotton
  2. Great Generals
  3. Motivation

Jefferson Davis CSA President
Abraham Lincoln USA President
Ulysses S Grant USA General (final)
Robert E Lee CSA General
Stonewall Jackson Confederate general right
hand man
William Sherman USA commander marched to Sea
5
Unit 5 Reconstruction
  • effects of Reconstruction on the southern states
  • Carpetbaggers scalawags
  • 13, 14, 15 amendments
  • Lincoln, Johnson, Congress plan
  • the Freedmens Bureau
  • gains in educational political opportunity
  • AntiAfrican American factions/legislation KKK,
    poll tax, literacy test, grandfather clause, Jim
    Crow laws

6
Unit 5 Civil War Reconstruction
-Key People -Abraham Lincoln -Jefferson Davis -Robert E Lee -Ulysses S Grant -McClellan -Stonewall Jackson -William Sherman -Andrew Johnson -Rutherford B Hayes -Samuel Tilden -Documents -Emancipation Proclamation -Gettysburg Address -13,14,15 amendments -Freedmen's Bureau -10 plan -Reconstruction Act of 1867 -Jim Crow -Grandfather Clause -Literacy Tests -Poll Taxes -Compromise of 1877
7
Unit 6 Gilded Age
  • New Industries Agrarian to an industrial
    economy
  • Industrial Revolution
  • Monopolies
  • Robber Barons Rockefeller, Carnegie.
  • the influence of business ideologies,
  • increase availability of consumer goods
  • rising standard of living
  • American farmers in facing economic problems
  • mechanized farming
  • rise of the Populist movement
  • labor movement
  • working conditions for men, women, and children
  • Union protests strikes
  • governments reactions labor unions
  • urbanization causes effects
  • African Americans Move north and west
  • Women Continue to ask for suffrage
  • Increase in immigration ethnic neighborhoods
    restrictions
  • immigrants responses to the urban political
    machines

8
Unit 6 Gilded Age
-Key People -Andrew Carnegie -John D Rockefeller -JP Morgan -Cornelius Vanderbilt -William Jennings Bryan -Ida B Wells -Booker T Washington -WEB Dubois -Documents Interstate Commerce Act Gospel of Wealth Sherman AntiTrust Omaha platform Gross of Gold Speech Chinese Exclusion Act
9
Unit 7 Progressive Period
  • Domestic tensions women, African Americans,
    housing, health
  • Expansionism (change from isolationism to
    intervention)
  • Reasons for imperialism - Social Darwinism and
    expanding capitalism
  • McKinley
  • Spanish-American War
  • Open Door Policy and Boxer Rebellion
  • Theodore Roosevelt
  • Square Deal
  • Corollary Diplomacy, Panama Canal, Naval World
    Tour
  • Taft
  • Dollar Diplomacy
  • Payne Aldrich Tariff
  • Wilson
  • Missionary moral Diplomacy

10
Unit 7 Progressive Period
-Key People -Carrie Nation -Susan B Anthony -Carrie Chapman Catt -Alice Paul -Jacob Riis -Jane Addams -Frederick Jackson Turner -McKinley -Theodore Roosevelt -William Taft -Woodrow Wilson -Upton Sinclair -Ida Tarbell -Documents -Plessy vs Ferguson -Open Door Policy -Yellow journalism -Treaty of Paris teller and platt amendment -16 amendment 17 amendment 18 amendment 19 amendment
11
Multiple Choice
12
Antebellum - Progressives
  • What agency was created by the United States
    Congress in 1865 to set up schools and churches,
    supply food and clothing, and solve employment
    issues for the former slaves?
  • the Ku Klux Klan
  • B) the Freedmen's Bureau  
  • C) the American Missionary Association
  • D) the National Association for the Advancement
    of Colored People

13
  • B) the Freedmen's Bureau  
  • In 1865 the United States Congress established an
    agency known as the Freedmen's Bureau. This
    agency worked to build schools and churches as
    well as supply basic needs to the former slaves.
    The Bureau also helped to solve employment issues
    and secure labor contracts for the freedmen.

14
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The constitutional amendment that prohibited
    denying voting rights to people based on race or
    color is the
  • Twelfth Amendment.
  • B) Fifteenth Amendment.  
  • C) Thirteenth Amendment.
  • D) Fourteenth Amendment

15
  • B) Fifteenth Amendment
  • The Fifteenth Amendment prohibits denying voting
    rights to people based on race or color. The
    Twelfth Amendment relates to presidential
    elections. The Thirteenth Amendment abolished and
    prohibited slavery. The Fourteenth Amendment gave
    former slaves citizenship rights.

16
Antebellum - Progressives
  • Which of these was the BIGGEST economic
    disadvantage of the Southern States during the
    Civil War?
  • sea port availability
  • B) industrial production  
  • C) agricultural production
  • D) availability of resources

17
  • B) industrial production  
  • Southern states had very low industrial
    production during the Civil War. Their inability
    to make weapons and materiel for war was a major
    factor that contributed to their loss. The
    Confederacy did have a huge coastline with many
    good ports, though the Union was able to blockade
    most of them for a good

18
Antebellum - Progressives
  • "Jim Crow" laws can BEST be described as laws
    that
  • restricted the rights of blacks.  
  • B) helped poor blacks attain citizenship.
  • C) caused blacks to move from the north to the
    south.
  • D) allowed blacks and whites to live and work
    together.

19
  • restricted the rights of blacks.  
  • The Jim Crow laws restricted the rights of
    blacks. This was the unconstitutional way of life
    in the south through the first half of the 20th
    Century

20
Antebellum - Progressives
  • Northerners who relocated to the South after the
    Civil War were called
  • Carpetbaggers.  
  • B) Copperheads.
  • C) Interlopers.
  • D) Scalawags.

21
  • Carpetbaggers.  
  • Northerners who came South after the Civil War
    were called Carpetbaggers. Scalawags were
    southerners who aided the Carpetbaggers.

22
Antebellum - Progressives
  • Vigorous political debate accompanied territorial
    expansion of the United States before the Civil
    War because
  • the Texas territory was still under Mexican
    control.
  • B) most people in the United States opposed
    westward expansion.
  • C) southern states refused to provided the troops
    necessary for such expansion.
  • D) any new states admitted to the Union might
    upset the sectional balance in Congress.  

23
  • D) any new states admitted to the Union might
    upset the sectional balance in Congress.  
  • Vigorous political debate accompanied territorial
    expansion of the United States before the Civil
    War because any new states admitted to the Union
    might upset the sectional balance in Congress.
    This "balance" was centered around the number of
    states that had slavery compared to the number of
    states that did not allow slavery

24
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The secession of South Carolina from the Union in
    1860 was prompted by
  • the election of Abraham Lincoln as President.  
  • B) the threat of the Congress to abolish slavery.
  • C) refusal of Congress to pass the Fugitive Slave
    Law.
  • D) the invasion of South Carolina by Union forces
    at Ft. Sumter.

25
  • the election of Abraham Lincoln as President.  
  • The secession of South Carolina from the Union in
    1860 was prompted by the election of Abraham
    Lincoln as President. No southern state had been
    won by him due to his stance on preserving the
    Union rather than giving individual states more
    rights than they Constitutionally were allowed.

26
Antebellum - Progressives
  • Businessmen such as John D. Rockefeller, Andrew
    Carnegie, and J.P. Morgan were often called   A)
    Scalawags.   B) Greenbacks.   C) Robber
    Barons.   D) Yellow Journalists.

27
  • Answer C Explanation While the men accumulated
    massive fortunes and expanded American industry
    around the turn of the century (20th), many
    people thought them to be merely Robber Barons.
    This meant that they were criticized for making
    such a huge fortune off of the labor of
    poorly-paid people.

28
Antebellum - Progressives
  • In the decades following the Civil War,
    industrial technology progressed to such an
    extent that   A) a more educated workforce was
    needed to run the machines.   B) most
    manufacturers found that they no longer needed
    human labor power.   C) traditional craft workers
    were able to maintain their share of the
    marketplace.   D) manufacturers were able to hire
    cheap labor to cut costs and maximize profits.

29
  • Answer D Explanation In the decades following
    the Civil War, manufacturers were able to hire
    cheap labor to cut costs and maximize profits.
    Much of this labor consisted of former slaves who
    were now being hired for labor in factories.

30
Antebellum - Progressives
  • One of the main reasons John D. Rockefeller was
    able to succeed in the oil industry was because
    he   A) encouraged competition.   B) treated his
    competitors fairly.   C) combined vertical and
    horizontal integration.   D) urged government
    regulation of the oil industry.

31
  • Answer C Explanation Before he was the primary
    inspiration for The Simpsons character C.
    Montgomery Burns, Rockefeller was the founder of
    Standard Oil. To solidify his grip on the oil
    industry, he combined vertical and horizontal
    integration, buying out businesses that supplied
    his company and businesses that competed against
    him.

32
Antebellum - Progressives
  • How did the invention of electricity impact
    industries?   A) The costs of production
    increased significantly.   B) Production methods
    began to decrease efficiency.   C) Manufacturers
    were forced to locate plants nearer to sources of
    power.   D) Manufacturers were able to build
    manufacturing plants where they wanted.

33
  • Answer D Explanation Manufacturers were able to
    build plants manufacturing where they wanted as a
    result of electricity. Prior to the invention and
    use of electric power, manufacturers had to
    locate plants near sources of power.

34
Antebellum - Progressives
  • In the late nineteenth century, American
    manufacturers and workers demanded the
    maintenance of a high tariff on goods imported
    into the United States. They supported this
    policy because   A) they hoped the lower the
    price of imports.   B) it would result in the
    lowering of domestic prices.   C) they believed
    that their jobs and goods would be protected from
    foreign competition.   D) it would improve trade
    relations with foreign countries with which they
    hoped to do business.

35
  • Answer C Explanation Many people desired high
    tariffs because they believed that their jobs and
    goods would be protected from foreign
    competition. Manufacturers hoped to protect their
    markets and workers hoped to protect their jobs.

36
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The ending of the Pullman Strike is significant
    because it   A) demonstrated unions superiority
    and solidarity.   B) demonstrated the US
    governments pro-business alliances.   C) showed
    that the US government was unwilling to get
    involved in business matters.   D) showed that
    unions and management could work together for the
    benefit of each other.

37
  • Answer B Explanation The end of the Pullman
    Strike demonstrated the US governments
    pro-business alliances. Government and media
    outlets joined together to criticize the workers
    who were asking for an end to pay cuts at a time
    when the Pullman company was making steady
    profits.

38
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The majority of the reforms advocated by the
    Populist Party were   A) forgotten as the party
    declined.   B) undesirable in a democratic
    country.   C) merely campaign promises that were
    soon forgotten.   D) incorporated into laws by
    either the state or federal government.

39
  • Answer D Explanation The majority of the
    reforms advocated by the Populist Party were
    incorporated into laws by either the state or
    federal government. Their goals were definitely
    NOT forgotten, for the Progressive politicians
    (both Democrats and Republicans) were able to get
    done what the Populists could not (electoral
    reform and poor/urban issues).

40
Antebellum - Progressives
  • Late 19th-century technological advances in farm
    production meant that less farm laborers were
    needed. Many of the farmers who lost their jobs
    were African Americans. Which statement describes
    what happened to the displaced farmers?   A)
    African Americans were easily able to find jobs
    in the North.   B) Many went on to establish
    their own farms and provide competition.   C)
    Many African Americans moved to the north and
    west to cities such as Chicago and Detroit.   D)
    A few farmers migrated but the majority stayed in
    the South to wait for other types of employment.

41
  • Answer C Explanation Many African Americans
    moved to the north and west to cities such as
    Chicago and Detroit as a result of losing jobs in
    the South. However, they faced competition from
    the immigrant workers and found that the
    conditions were only somewhat better than those
    they had left.

42
Antebellum - Progressives
  • What group of immigrants arrived in large numbers
    on the U.S. west coast for the primary purpose of
    working on the Transcontinental Railroad in the
    19th century?   A) Chinese   B) Irish   C)
    Japanese   D) Mexican

43
  • Answer A Explanation Chinese laborers were
    vital in constructing the First Transcontinental
    Railroad. They worked on the Central Pacific
    line, which started in Sacramento, California,
    and worked to the east. It was believed that the
    immigrants were more willing to tolerate the
    horrible conditions during the construction.

44
Antebellum - Progressives
  • Critics of the New Immigration of the
    late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries
    opposed a minimum wage because   A) factories
    would refuse to hire immigrant laborers.   B) the
    immigrants were generally wealthier than American
    citizens.   C) they believed immigrants took
    farmland from native-born Americans.   D)
    immigrants generally would work for less money
    than American citizens.

45
  • Answer D Explanation Since it was not uncommon
    for many to live in one dwelling, immigrants
    generally would work for less money than American
    citizens. Therefore, employers were more than
    willing to give them jobs over non-immigrants.

46
Antebellum - Progressives
  • Which group was founded by W.E.B. DuBois and
    others in 1909 to promote equal treatment of
    Blacks in America?   A) The Black Panthers   B)
    The Congress of Racial Equality (CORE)   C) The
    Southern Christian Leadership Conference
    (SCLC)   D) The National Association for the
    Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)

47
  • Answer D Explanation The National Association
    for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) was
    founded by W.E.B. DuBois and others in 1909. The
    founding members consisted of a multiracial group
    who believed in racial equality.

48
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The White Man's Burden -By Rudyard Kipling, 1899
  • Take up the White Man's burden Send forth the
    best ye breed Go, bind your sons to exile To
    serve your captives' need To wait, in heavy
    harness, On fluttered folk and wild Your
    new-caught sullen peoples, Half devil and half
    child.
  • This poem would seem to be supporting   A) free
    trade.   B) prison reform.   C) Social
    Darwinism.   D) the anti-abolition movement.

49
  • Answer C Explanation This poem was popularized
    in magazines and books at a time when Social
    Darwinism was a driving force in US and European
    foreign policy. While supporters of Kipling
    (author of The Jungle Book, maintain his good
    intentions, history supports the claim that he
    was NOT being ironic.

50
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The most important result of the Spanish-American
    War was that it   A) spread democracy to Latin
    America.   B) secured a safe source of raw
    materials for US industry.   C) set up a colonial
    empire for the U.S. and set the U.S. on the road
    to empire.   D) created the Monroe Doctrine and
    spread U.S. influence across the hemisphere.

51
  • Answer C Explanation The most important result
    of the Spanish-American War was that it set up a
    colonial empire for the U.S. and set the U.S. on
    the road to empire. The U.S. won influence /or
    control in Cuba, the Philippines, Puerto Rico,
    and Guam, and then increased its influence over
    sovereign states in the region.

52
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The term dollar diplomacy primarily referred
    to   A) making new trade agreements with
    countries in Latin America.   B) the use of
    political power to advance and protect US
    economic interests.   C) helping Latin American
    governments raise the standard of living for its
    people.   D) establishing diplomatic recognition
    of the new governments throughout Latin America.

53
  • Answer B Explanation The term dollar
    diplomacy primarily referred to the use of
    political power to advance and protect US
    economic interests. This was the philosophy of
    President Taft in the early 1900s and was an
    attempt to exert control over Latin America.

54
Antebellum - Progressives
  • The Open Door Policy, proposed by the United
    States in 1899, called for open trade with   A)
    Cuba.   B) China.   C) Russia.   D) Philippines.

55
  • Answer B Explanation The Open Door Policy,
    proposed by the United States in 1899, called for
    open trade with China. This belief, held by
    President McKinley, said that all countries
    should have equal access to trade with China,
    rather than the "spheres of influence" held by
    certain nations of Europe.

56
Political Cartoon 1
  • Identify the time period.
  • Significant people/person or documents.
  • Explain the cartoon?

57
Political Cartoon 2
  • Identify the time period.
  • Significant people/person or documents.
  • Explain the cartoon?
About PowerShow.com