Title: The Past, Present and Future of fiduciary obligations under Washington Law
[…] other than as trustee - Investment must comply with the prudent investor
rules
8Notice to Beneficiaries
- Prior Law Case Law
- Allard v. Pacific Natl Bank, 99 Wn.2d 394 (1983)
- That the settlor has created a trust and thus
required the beneficiaries to enjoy their
property interests indirectly does not imply the
beneficiaries are to be kept in ignorance of the
trust, the nature of the trust property and the
details of its administration. - A Trustee has a duty to inform beneficiaries
fully of all facts which would aid them in
protecting their interests - RCW 11.100.140
- A trustee must provide written notice of any
"significant non-routine transaction" to "each
person who is eighteen years or older and to whom
income is presently payable or for whom income is
presently being accumulated for distribution as
income." - However, this statute does not abrogate the
Trustees obligation to keep the beneficiaries
reasonably informed of all facts. Flohr v.
Flohr, (unpublished) 2002 Wn. App. LEXIS 590.
9Notice to Beneficiaries (cont)
- RCW 11.97.010(2) Initial Notice
- Within 60 days of the acceptance of an