Command ED/Trng-BMR Study Questions - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – Command ED/Trng-BMR Study Questions PowerPoint presentation | free to view - id: 455605-OWEyO



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Command ED/Trng-BMR Study Questions

Description:

U.S. Navy B. U.S. Coast Guard C. Army Corps of ... Personal relationships between which of the following groups of personnel could be considered fraternization? – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:548
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 176
Provided by: G117
Category:

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Command ED/Trng-BMR Study Questions


1
Command ED/Trng-BMR Study Questions
2
The Navy's new mine countermeasures capability
relies on which of the following components?
  • A. Avenger class (MCM)
  • B. Osprey class (MHC)
  • C. Craft of Opportunity Program (COOP)
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 91-3-4-65

Exit
3
Which of the following sources is best for
determining directions under survival conditions?
  • A. The position of the stars and the sun
  • B. The growth of moss of trees and rocks
  • C. The direction of movement of birds and
    animals
  • D. The direction of water flow in streams and
    rivers
  • Answer A
  • 157-3-8-62

Exit
Exit
4
What is the maximum number of ribbons that may be
worn in each row?
  • A. 5
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Answer C
  • 77-3-3-63

Exit
5
Projectile types that are 3-inches or greater in
diameter can be identified by which, if any, of
the following methods?
  • A. Shape
  • B. Color code
  • C. Storage container
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer B
  • 101-3-5-19

Exit
6
Against what Union ship was the first true
submarine attack conducted?
  • A. USS NEW IRONSIDES
  • B. USS HOUSATONIC
  • C. USS HUNLEY
  • D. USS CUSTIS
  • Answer B
  • 32-3-1-42

Exit
7
Which of the following documents, located in each
compartment, lists every damage control fitting
in that compartment?
  • A. Watch, quarter, and station bill
  • B. Compartment checkoff list
  • C. Shipboard checkoff list
  • D. Daily PMS schedule
  • Answer B
  • 114-3-6-11

Exit
8
In what year was the Purple Heart founded by
President George Washington?
  • A. 1776
  • B. 1780
  • C. 1782
  • D. 1786
  • Answer C
  • 76-3-3-62

Exit
9
Which of the following extinguishing agents could
be used on a class D fire?
  • A. Sand
  • B. High-velocity fog
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Solid stream of water
  • Answer C
  • 118-3-6-40

Exit
10
Who is responsible for maintaining properly
trained DCPOs, repair parties, and repair locker
personnel?
  • A. The commanding officer
  • B. The executive officer
  • C. The engineer officer
  • D. The weapons officer
  • Answer C
  • 111-3-6-2

Exit
11
How many sections are contained in the personnel
advancement requirements (PARs)?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer C
  • 80-3-4-9

Exit
12
What color of piping is used to identify a system
containing steam?
  • A. Red
  • B. Green
  • C. White
  • D. Yellow
  • Answer C
  • 124-3-6-62

Exit
13
Which of the following illnesses has been named
the number one priority of the U.S. Public Heath
Service?
  • A. Acquired immune deficiency syndrome
  • B. Genital herpes infection
  • C. Gonorrhea
  • D. Syphilis
  • Answer A
  • 170-3-9-28

Exit
14
Prolonged exposure to heat stress conditions
causes which of the following medical emergencies?
  • A. Heat stroke
  • B. Heat exhaustion
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Euphoria
  • Answer C
  • 104-3-5-36

Exit
15
Which of the following types of standards has the
Navy created for every enlisted paygrade and rate?
  • A. Work standards
  • B. Naval standards
  • C. Occupational standards
  • D. Both B and C above
  • Answer D
  • 79-3-4-5

Exit
16
The hand salute was adopted by the U.S. Navy from
which of the following navies?
  • A. Roman
  • B. French
  • C. British
  • D. Spanish
  • Answer C
  • 46-3-2-2

Exit
17
How many standard firing positions are taught in
the Navy?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer D
  • 146-3-8-13

Exit
18
Who was President when the Navy Department was
established?
  • A. George Washington
  • B. Benjamin Franklin
  • C. Stephen Decatur
  • D. John Adams
  • Answer D
  • 28-3-1-33

Exit
19
Which, if any, of the following procedures is
used to prevent the strands of synthetic line
from frazzling after a splice has been made?
  • A. They are whipped
  • B. They are melted together
  • C. They are cut off even with the standing part
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer B
  • 110-3-5-64

Exit
20
Which of the following naval customs is observed
in the U.S. Navy by ships under way?
  • A. Only the union jack is flown
  • B. The national ensign in flown day and night
  • C. Morning and evening colors are held each day
  • D. Both the national ensign and the union jack
    are flown
  • Answer B
  • 50-3-2-17

Exit
21
The national ensign is flown from what part of a
ship when it is anchored or moored?
  • A. Jackstaff
  • B. Flagstaff
  • C. Pigstick
  • D. Peak
  • Answer B
  • 87-3-4-56

Exit
22
What are the maximum number of steps involved in
field-stripping the .45-caliber pistol?
  • A. Nine
  • B. Eight
  • C. Seven
  • D. Six
  • Answer A
  • 149-3-8-26

Exit
23
In what war was the submarine first used by the
U.S. Navy?
  • A. Revolutionary War
  • B. Spanish-American War
  • C. War of 1812
  • D. Civil War
  • Answer A
  • 25-3-1-28

Exit
24
Most U.S. fleet tugs are operated by which of the
following organizations?
  • A. U.S. Navy
  • B. U.S. Coast Guard
  • C. Army Corps of Engineers
  • D. Military Sealift Command
  • Answer D
  • 92-3-4-67

Exit
25
What maximum number of shotgun models are used by
the Navy?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer B
  • 150-3-8-29

Exit
26
The first extensive use of jet aircraft and
helicopters occurred during what war?
  • A. World War I
  • B. World War II
  • C. The Korean War
  • D. The Vietnam War
  • Answer C
  • 37-3-1-52

Exit
27
Pollution can result when which of the following
types of agents is/are introduced into the air,
water or soil?
  • A. Biological
  • B. Chemical
  • C. Physical
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 62-3-3-1

Exit
28
Which of the following methods should you try
first to control bleeding?
  • A. Apply direct pressure
  • B. Apply a tourniquet
  • C. Apply a battle dressing
  • D. Apply pressure on the pressure point
  • Answer A
  • 168-3-9-18

Exit
29
Steel erodes two to four times faster than normal
when exposed to which of the following air
pollutants?
  • A. Pesticides
  • B. Herbicides
  • C. Zinc Oxides
  • D. Sulfur oxides
  • Answer D
  • 65-3-3-6

Exit
30
One of the most reliable indications of a blocked
airway in a conscious person is which of the
following symptoms?
  • A. Inability to speak
  • B. Cherry red skin color
  • C. Profuse sweating of the face
  • D. Partially digested food in the mouth
  • Answer A
  • 166-3-9-14

Exit
31
The United States government is made up of what
total number of branches?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer C
  • 14-3-1-14

32
Which of the following salutes is the most common?
  • A. Gun
  • B. Hand
  • C. Rifle
  • D. Ruffles and flourishes
  • Answer B
  • 45-3-2-1

33
The first U.S. Navy nuclear-powered vessel was
what type of ship?
  • A. Carrier
  • B. Submarine
  • C. Merchant ship
  • D. Guided-missile cruiser
  • Answer B
  • 38-3-1-53

34
The Code of Conduct was adopted to provide
guidance for service personnel in which, if any,
of the following circumstances?
  • A. When stationed on foreign soil
  • B. When traveling at home and abroad
  • C. When facing the enemy as prisoners of war
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer C
  • 54-3-2-32

35
How many security classifications does the Navy
use to identify classified material?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer C
  • 174-3-9-58

Exit
36
In what governmental body does each state have
the same number of members?
  • A. The Senate
  • B. The Congress
  • C. The legislative branch
  • D. The House of Representatives
  • Answer A
  • 20-3-1-20

37
When administering CPR, you should place your
hands on what area of the victim's chest?
  • A. On the upper part of the sternum
  • B. About 1 inch below the sternum
  • C. Above the tip of the sternum
  • D. On the tip of the sternum
  • Answer C
  • 165-3-9-10

38
Which of the following terms identifies the form
of government used by the United States?
  • A. Republic
  • B. Monarchy
  • C. Dictatorship
  • D. Democratic republic
  • Answer D
  • 13-3-1-13

39
A contamination survey team consists of what
minimum number of personnel?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer C
  • 133-3-7-24

40
The M258A1 decontamination kit is used to
decontaminate which of the following agents?
  • A. Chemical
  • B. Biological
  • C. Radiological
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer A
  • 135-3-7-35

Exit
41
The commanding officer's authorization for other
personnel to sign official documents is indicated
by which, if any, of the following words?
  • A. "In accordance with"
  • B. "By direction"
  • C. "For"
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer B
  • 84-3-4-33

42
What is the term used to refer to the lower three
paygrades (E-1 to E-3)?
  • A. Apprenticeships
  • B. Recruitments
  • C. Seaman rates
  • D. Journeymen
  • Answer A
  • 78-3-4-1

43
What minimum amount of blood loss usually causes
a person to go into shock?
  • A. 1 pint
  • B. 2 pints
  • C. 3 pints
  • D. 4 pints
  • Answer B
  • 167-3-9-16

44
The status of an absentee changes from absence
without leave to deserter after how many days'
absence
  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 30
  • D. 40
  • Answer C
  • 61-3-2-63

45
What is the purpose of artificial ventilation?
  • A. To restore the function of the heart
  • B. To provide a method of air exchange
  • C. To clear an upper air passage obstruction
  • D. To clear a lower air passage obstruction
  • Answer B
  • 163-3-9-5

Exit
46
Which of the following personnel is authorized to
certify a closed space is safe to enter?
  • A. Work center supervisor
  • B. Gas-free engineer
  • C. Division officer
  • D. Division chief
  • Answer B
  • 100-3-5-15

47
The ship's chemical alarm sounds when it detects
which of the following types of attacks?
  • A. Biological
  • B. Chemical
  • C. Nuclear
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 126-3-6-65

48
When performing maintenance or upkeep on
equipment or machinery, you would find applicable
safety precautions in which of the following
publications?
  • A. Planned maintenance system (PMS) cards
  • B. Technical manuals
  • C. Operator's manuals
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 95-3-5-1

49
Which of the following communications systems is
normally the primary damage control
communications method?
  • A. Messengers
  • B. Sound-powered telephones
  • C. General announcing system
  • D. Intercommunications system
  • Answer B
  • 113-3-6-9

50
During evasion, if you can no longer proceed on
your own because of illness, which of the
following actions should you take?
  • A. Seek help from friendly natives
  • B. Display a white flag or other white object
  • C. Surrender to enemy troops be walking toward
    them with raised arms
  • D. Select a hiding place and stay there until
    you are well enough to travel
  • Answer A
  • 158-3-8-64

Exit
51
What article of the UCMJ deals specifically with
drug offenses?
  • A. 114a
  • B. 112a
  • C. 92
  • D. 86
  • Answer B
  • 75-3-3-46

52
Permission must be obtained from which of the
following persons before you alter a material
condition?
  • A. Deck officer
  • B. Officer of the deck
  • C. Operations Officer
  • D. Repair locker leader
  • Answer B
  • 115-3-6-15

53
The Navy uses a maximum of how many types of life
preservers?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer B
  • 152-3-8-35

54
What was the first battle of World War II in
which two opposing fleets did not see each other
during combat?
  • A. The Battle of Midway
  • B. The Battle of the Coral Sea
  • C. The invasion of Guadalcanal
  • D. The invasion of North Africa
  • Answer B
  • 34-3-1-48

55
Why must a CO2 cylinder be grounded when CO2 is
discharged?
  • A. To prevent snow buildup
  • B. To keep the operator from getting tired
  • C. To prevent static electricity buildup
  • D. To ensure the operator has full control of
    the cylinder
  • Answer C
  • 123-3-6-58

Exit
56
Which of the following designations is applied to
a Navy harbor tug?
  • A. Amphibious warfare craft
  • B. Combatant craft
  • C. Service craft
  • D. Boat
  • Answer C
  • 108-3-5-51

57
What is the term applied to the general
disassembly of a weapon for ordinary care and
cleaning?
  • A. Field stripping
  • B. Combat stripping
  • C. Inspection stripping
  • D. Maintenance stripping
  • Answer A
  • 145-3-8-7

58
Virtually all Navy ships have some type of
sanitation device installed. Which of the
following types of systems retains sewage on
board for discharge ashore or in waters where
discharging is allowed?
  • A. Direct discharge
  • B. Positive flow
  • C. Marine sanitation
  • D. Collection, holding, and transfer
  • Answer D
  • 66-3-3-9

59
Personal relationships between which of the
following groups of personnel could be considered
fraternization?
  • A. Officers only
  • B. Enlisted personnel only
  • C. Officer and enlisted personnel
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 71-3-3-24

60
Which of the following ships was the world's
first nuclear-powered carrier?
  • A. USS NIMITZ
  • B. USS CARL VINSON
  • C. USS ENTERPRISE
  • D. USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN
  • Answer C
  • 40-3-1-56

Exit
61
What is the maximum number of hours liberty that
may granted?
  • A. 96
  • B. 88
  • C. 72
  • D. 48
  • Answer A
  • 72-3-3-31

62
In what year was the first underwater launch of a
Polaris guided missile successful?
  • A. 1959
  • B. 1960
  • C. 1961
  • D. 1962
  • Answer B
  • 89-3-4-62

63
What color of piping is used to identify the
ship's fire-main system?
  • A. Purple
  • B. White
  • C. Green
  • D. Red
  • Answer D
  • 125-3-6-63

64
Before a proposed law (bill) is submitted to the
President, it must be passed by which of the
following congressional bodies?
  • A. The Senate
  • B. A committee
  • C. The House of Representatives
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 21-3-1-21

65
Which of the following drill positions is the
basic military position?
  • A. Rest
  • B. At Ease
  • C. Attention
  • D. Parade Rest
  • Answer C
  • 86-3-4-41

Exit
66
The ship's fire-main system serves which of the
following purposes as a secondary function?
  • A. Supplies water to flushing systems
  • B. Supplies water to auxiliary machinery
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Supplies additional water for showers
  • Answer C
  • 119-3-6-41

67
After you escape, when is the best time to arrive
at a location between friendly and enemy units?
  • A. At noon
  • B. At dusk
  • C. At dawn
  • D. At midnight
  • Answer C
  • 160-3-8-68

68
What is the primary lifting device of an aircraft?
  • A. Tail
  • B. Wings
  • C. Ailerons
  • D. Fuselage
  • Answer B
  • 93-3-4-69

69
Every enlisted person in the Navy receives an
enlisted performance evaluation when
transferring. How often are periodic enlisted
performance evaluations submitted for personnel
is paygrades E-3 and below?
  • A. Semiannually
  • B. Quarterly
  • C. Annually
  • D. Monthly
  • Answer C
  • 82-3-4-29

70
Which of the following UCMJ articles explains
commanding officer's nonjudicial punishment?
  • A. 55
  • B. 35
  • C. 15
  • D. 5
  • Answer C
  • 60-3-2-59

Exit
71
The Congress is another name for what branch of
the United States government?
  • A. Executive
  • B. Judicial
  • C. Legislative
  • D. Military
  • Answer C
  • 18-3-1-18

72
A burning fuel oil tank would be classified as
what class of fire?
  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D
  • Answer B
  • 117-3-6-33

73
Environmental pollution refers to which of the
following parts of our environment?
  • A. Air
  • B. Land
  • C. Water
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 63-3-3-4

74
What are the two elements of a ship's
organization?
  • A. Battle organization and damage control
    organization
  • B. Battle organization and administrative
    organization
  • C. Administrative organization and training
    organization
  • D. Administrative organization and damage
    control organization
  • Answer B
  • 42-3-1-60

75
Choking agents are used to attack what bodily
system?
  • A. Circulatory system
  • B. Respiratory system
  • C. Digestive system
  • D. Nervous system
  • Answer B
  • 132-3-7-19

Exit
76
A commissioning or command pennant is half-masted
only under which, if any, of the following
conditions?
  • A. When passing Washington's tomb
  • B. When passing the Arizona Memorial
  • C. When the commanding officer or unit commander
    dies
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer C
  • 51-3-2-23

77
A minimum of how many coats of primer should be
used on a surface cleaned to bare metal?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer B
  • 140-3-7-61

78
How should you treat frostbitten hands and
fingers?
  • A. By rubbing them
  • B. By exercising them
  • C. By placing them in cold water
  • D. By placing them in contact with a warm part
    of your body
  • Answer D
  • 154-3-8-52

79
Which of the following safety items should you
sue when handling cargo?
  • A. Safety shoes
  • B. Hard hats
  • C. Gloves
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 97-3-5-8

80
What part(s) of a vest-type life preserver should
you use to attach yourself to a life raft?
  • A. The collar tapes
  • B. The upper tape
  • C. The body strap
  • D. The leg straps
  • Answer C
  • 153-3-8-37

Exit
81
The word "honors" is defined by which of the
following phrases?
  • A. Formal acts performed on public occasions
  • B. Hand salutes rendered to high-ranking
    officials
  • C. Forms of recognition and respect from one
    person to another
  • D. Salutes rendered by a ship, unit, post,
    station, or an individual to high-ranking
    individuals, other ships, or nations
  • Answer D
  • 49-3-2-9

82
What maximum number of gallons of foam will a
5-gallon can of AFFF concentrate produce?
  • A. 660
  • B. 600
  • C. 560
  • D. 500
  • Answer A
  • 120-3-6-45

83
What device is used to secure shots of anchor
chain together?
  • A. Link pins
  • B. Bending shackles
  • C. Detachable links
  • D. Securing shackles
  • Answer C
  • 107-3-5-46

84
Being a good technician alone does not guarantee
a successful Navy career. You must also be good
in which of the following roles?
  • A. Administrator
  • B. Motivator
  • C. Teacher
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 85-3-4-37

85
Which of the following is the prime cause of
accidental shootings?
  • A. Faulty gun
  • B. Faulty ammunition
  • C. Alcohol or drug use
  • D. Negligence or carelessness
  • Answer D
  • 144-3-8-2

Exit
86
In which of the following sources is the Uniform
Code of Military Justice contained?
  • A. Manual for Courts-Martial
  • B. United States Navy Regulations
  • C. Shipboard Organizational Manual
  • D. Standard Organization and Regulations of the
    U.S. Navy
  • Answer A
  • 58-3-2-43

87
Before going over the side or aloft to work, you
must obtain permission from whom?
  • A. The duty signalman
  • B. The officer of the deck
  • C. The messenger of the watch
  • D. The petty officer of the watch
  • Answer B
  • 98-3-5-10

88
What is the minimum amount of drying time
required between primer coats?
  • A. 24 hours
  • B. 12 hours
  • C. 8 hours
  • D. 4 hours
  • Answer C
  • 141-3-7-63

89
The primary purpose of damage control central
includes which of the following actions?
  • A. Collecting and comparing reports
  • B. Determining the condition of the ship
  • C. Determining the corrective action to be taken
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer D
  • 112-3-6-4

90
What ship earned the nickname "OLD IRONSIDES"
during the War of 1812?
  • A. CHESAPEAKE
  • B. CONSTITUTION
  • C. CONSTELLATION
  • D. UNITED STATES
  • Answer B
  • 29-3-1-35

Exit
91
What branch of government performs the function
of administering the laws?
  • A. Executive
  • B. Judicial
  • C. Legislative
  • D. Military
  • Answer B
  • 16-3-1-16

92
The present form of the United States government
is based upon the documents produced by which of
the following bodies?
  • A. The First Continental Congress
  • B. The Second Continental Congress
  • C. The Congress of the United States
  • D. The Constitutional Convention
  • Answer D
  • 9-3-1-9

93
What is the maximum effective range of discharge
hoses when connected to the FP-180?
  • A. 100 feet
  • B. 125 feet
  • C. 150 feet
  • D. 175 feet
  • Answer A
  • 121-3-6-47

94
How long is a standard shot of anchor chain?
  • A. 15 fathoms
  • B. 20 fathoms
  • C. 25 fathoms
  • D. 30 fathoms
  • Answer A
  • 106-3-5-45

95
When going aboard a ship that is flying the
national ensign, you must stop on the upper
platform on the accommodation ladder or the
shipboard end of the brow and take which of the
following actions?
  • A. Face the national ensign and salute
  • B. Face the brow of the ship and salute
  • C. Face the officer of the deck and salute
  • D. Face the petty officer of the watch and
    salute
  • Answer A
  • 48-3-2-7

Exit
96
What branch of government performs the function
of enforcing the laws?
  • A. Executive
  • B. Judicial
  • C. Legislative
  • D. Military
  • Answer A
  • 17-3-1-17

97
The people of the United States elect which of
the following United States officials?
  • A. The President and Vice President
  • B. The Supreme Court of the United States
  • C. All members of the President's cabinet
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer A
  • 23-3-1-24

98
In areas where different armed services are
located, the military police from each service
may be combined to form one unit. Which of the
following terms identifies this unit?
  • A. Armed Forces Police Department
  • B. Armed Forces Police Detachment
  • C. Armed Forces Police Service
  • D. Armed Forces Police Group
  • Answer B
  • 56-3-2-37

99
The ability to add amendments to the Constitution
makes the Constitution which of the following
types of documents?
  • A. Static
  • B. Dynamic
  • C. Historic
  • D. Religious
  • Answer B
  • 10-3-1-10

100
In what year did the .45-caliber automatic pistol
become the official United States sidearm?
  • A. 1911
  • B. 1912
  • C. 1913
  • D. 1914
  • Answer A
  • 148-3-8-22

Exit
101
Which of the following combat systems came into
full use during World War II?
  • A. Radar
  • B. Sonar
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. SATNAV
  • Answer C
  • 36-3-1-51

102
Personnel assigned to fire watches remain at
their location for a minimum of how many minutes
after the job is completed?
  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 30
  • D. 40
  • Answer C
  • 103-3-5-28

103
Which, if any, of the following ships was the
first nuclear-powered submarine in the Navy?
  • A. Nautilus
  • B. Seawolf
  • C. Triton
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer A
  • 88-3-4-61

104
What was the decisive battle of World War II that
became the turning point of the war in the
Pacific?
  • A. The Battle of Midway
  • B. The Battle of Okinawa
  • C. The Battle of Guadalcanal
  • D. The Battle of the Coral Sea
  • Answer A
  • 35-3-1-49

105
Vessels may not discharge unpulped trash at sea
within a minimum of how many nautical miles of
the U.S. coastline?
  • A. 20
  • B. 25
  • C. 30
  • D. 35
  • Answer B
  • 68-3-3-11

Exit
106
In what year did the Navy accept its first
operational submarine?
  • A. 1895
  • B. 1898
  • C. 1900
  • D. 1902
  • Answer C
  • 33-3-1-44

107
In administering first aid, you are responsible
for performing which of the following tasks?
  • A. Stop bleeding
  • B. Maintain breathing
  • C. Prevent or reduce shock
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 162-3-9-2

108
Personnel in CREO category 3 may require
permission to reenlist. To whom is this request
submitted?
  • A. The Bureau of Naval Personnel
  • B. The Chief of Naval Operations
  • C. The squadron commander
  • D. The fleet commander
  • Answer A
  • 81-3-4-20

109
When you took your oath of enlistment, you
promised to support and defend which of the
following documents?
  • A. Navy Regulations
  • B. The Declaration of Independence
  • C. The Constitution of the United States
  • D. The Bill of Rights
  • Answer C
  • 1-3-1-1

110
You can nearly double the dewatering rate of the
P-250 with which of the following pieces of
equipment?
  • A. Eductor
  • B. Strainer
  • C. Foot valve
  • D. In-line inductor
  • Answer A
  • 122-3-6-50

Exit
111
Cramps, difficulty in breathing, nausea,
headache, coma, convulsions, and contractions of
the pupils are all symptoms of which of the
following types of contamination?
  • A. Tear agent
  • B. Nerve agent
  • C. Choking agent
  • D. Blister agent
  • Answer B
  • 131-3-7-16

112
In what year did USS NAUTILUS make a
history-making transpolar voyage?
  • A. 1952
  • B. 1955
  • C. 1958
  • D. 1961
  • Answer C
  • 39-3-1-54

113
What date commemorates the birthday of the United
States Navy?
  • A. Sept. 5, 1774
  • B. Oct. 13, 1775
  • C. July 4, 1776
  • D. Feb. 14, 1778
  • Answer B
  • 24-3-1-26

114
If you are in a closed compartment and believe
you are being affected by carbon monoxide, which
of the following actions should you take?
  • A. Call for help
  • B. Get to fresh air
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Stay where you are and relax
  • Answer C
  • 99-3-5-14

115
Which of the following definitions identifies a
"field day"?
  • A. The day before an important personal
    inspection
  • B. A period set aside for the maintenance of
    personal clothing
  • C. A day designated by the captain for
    participation of all hands in organized sports
  • D. A period when all hands thoroughly clean the
    ship inside and out
  • Answer D
  • 139-3-7-53

Exit
116
Senior enlisted persons who do not have a college
degree may earn a commission through which of the
following programs?
  • A. Enlisted Commissioning Program
  • B. Chief Warrant Officer Program
  • C. Limited Duty Officer Program
  • D. Both B and C above
  • Answer D
  • 74-3-3-37

117
What is the most effective way to decontaminate
biological agents?
  • A. Burning
  • B. Using dry heat
  • C. Using steam under pressure
  • D. Using a chemical disinfectant
  • Answer D
  • 138-3-7-46

118
Who was the first Continental navy commander in
chief?
  • A. Abraham Whipple
  • B. Esek Hopkins
  • C. John Manley
  • D. John Barry
  • Answer B
  • 26-3-1-30

119
What is the oldest U.S. Navy ship in commission?
  • A. LEXINGTON
  • B. CONSTITUTION
  • C. CONSTELLATION
  • D. BONHOMME RICHARD
  • Answer B
  • 27-3-1-32

120
You should give friendly frontline troops which,
if any, of the following information about your
evasion experiences?
  • A. All information they request
  • B. Immediate tactical information only
  • C. A description of the methods you used during
    evasion only
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer B
  • 159-3-8-66

Exit
121
Which of the following Navy Regulations articles
outlines the authority of a sentry?
  • A. 1037
  • B. 1038
  • C. 1052
  • D. 1053
  • Answer B
  • 59-3-2-49

122
Which of the following publications lists
available correspondence courses?
  • A. NAVEDTRA 12048
  • B. NAVEDTRA 12061
  • C. NAVEDTRA 10058
  • D. NAVEDTRA 12052
  • Answer B
  • 73-3-3-35

123
In what year was the Code of Conduct first
prescribed?
  • A. 1965
  • B. 1955
  • C. 1945
  • D. 1935
  • Answer B
  • 53-3-2-31

124
Which of the following persons is responsible for
making equal opportunity a reality within the
command?
  • A. Command master chief
  • B. Commanding officer
  • C. Executive officer
  • D. Operations officer
  • Answer B
  • 70-3-3-20

125
Which of the following tools should NEVER to used
to chip painted aluminum surfaces?
  • A. A chipping/scaling hammer
  • B. A hand scraper
  • C. A disk sander
  • D. A wire brush
  • Answer A
  • 143-3-7-70

Exit
126
Which, if any, of the following effects of
pollution is the most serious?
  • A. Psychological
  • B. Biological
  • C. Physical
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer B
  • 64-3-3-5

127
The most efficient delivery of BW agents is
through which of the following means?
  • A. Rodents
  • B. Insects
  • C. Animals
  • D. Aerosols
  • Answer D
  • 129-3-7-10

128
When setting the OBA timer, you first turn the
timer knob to 60 minutes to fully wind the alarm
bell. To what position do you return the timer
knob to allow yourself sufficient escape time?
  • A. 50 minutes
  • B. 55 minutes
  • C. 30 minutes
  • D. 45 minutes
  • Answer C
  • 116-3-6-22

129
For which, if any, of the following jobs would
you use a rotary scaling and chipping tool?
  • A. To chip a bulkhead
  • B. To chip up old tile
  • C. To chip a large deck area
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer C
  • 142-3-7-68

130
The first central government for the thirteen
colonies was based upon which of the following
documents?
  • A. The Articles of Confederation
  • B. The Declaration of Independence
  • C. The Constitution of the United States
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer A
  • 7-3-1-7

Exit
131
What is the minimum about of time it should take
you to don and adjust your protective mask?
  • A. 10 seconds
  • B. 20 seconds
  • C. 30 seconds
  • D. 40 seconds
  • Answer A
  • 134-3-7-31

132
How many articles make up the Code of Conduct
  • A. Six
  • B. Tow
  • C. Eight
  • D. Four
  • Answer A
  • 55-3-2-35

133
The Navy's SSBN forces provide assured
second-strike capability and the possibility for
controlled response. These tactics are part of
what mission area?
  • A. Sea control
  • B. Naval presence
  • C. Strategic deterrence
  • D. Projection of power ashore
  • Answer C
  • 41-3-1-58

134
Submarines may discharge negatively buoyant
compacted trash not less than 12 nautical miles
from the U.S. coastline only if the water depth
is greater then how many fathoms?
  • A. 1000
  • B. 500
  • C. 100
  • D. 50
  • Answer A
  • 69-3-3-12

135
On which of the following Great Lakes did Captain
Oliver Hazard Perry defeat a British squadron
cutting British supply lines?
  • A. Lake Superior
  • B. Lake Michigan
  • C. Lake Huron
  • D. Lake Erie
  • Answer D
  • 30-3-1-38

Exit
136
To keep nuclear contamination to a minimum when
steaming through a fallout area, a ship normally
takes which of the following preventive measures?
  • A. The ship's water-washdown system is activated
  • B. All weather decks are steam-cleaned
  • C. Decontamination teams are posted on all
    weather decks
  • D. The direction of the ship is changed to head
    directly into the wind
  • Answer A
  • 137-3-7-44

137
Nuclear explosions are divided into how many
classes?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer D
  • 128-3-7-4

138
Where are pyrotechnic materials usually stored?
  • A. In interior passageways
  • B. In machinery spaces
  • C. In stowage spaces on topside decks
  • D. In magazines
  • Answer C
  • 102-3-5-21

139
Which of the following statements best describes
the purpose of the mission oriented protective
posture (MOPP)?
  • A. Provides a means to establish levels of
    readiness
  • B. Provides a method for identifying agents
  • C. Prevents contaminants from entering the ship
  • D. Provides a method for cleansing the ship of
    CBR agents
  • Answer A
  • 136-3-7-41

Exit
140
Which of the following documents standardizes
tag-out procedures aboard ship?
  • A. NAVSHIPS 9890/3
  • B. NAVSHIPS 9890/5
  • C. OPNAVINST 3120.32B
  • D. OPNAVINST 4450.2B
  • Answer C
  • 105-3-5-38

141
Nuclear weapons have the capability of destroying
entire cities in which of the following ways?
  • A. Blast
  • B. Shock
  • C. Thermal and nuclear radiation
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 127-3-7-1

142
With which of the following countries did
Commodore Matthew C. Perry sign a treaty in 1854?
  • A. Japan
  • B. China
  • C. India
  • D. Russia
  • Answer A
  • 31-3-1-41

143
What is the title of the head of the executive
branch of the United States government?
  • A. Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
  • B. President of the United States
  • C. President Pro Tempore
  • D. Speaker of the House
  • Answer B
  • 22-3-1-23

144
Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) should be
started within how many minutes of the onset of
cardiac arrest?
  • A. Seven
  • B. Six
  • C. Five
  • D. Four
  • Answer D
  • 164-3-9-9

145
Which of the following officers is ultimately
responsible for the safe navigation of the ship?
  • A. Navigator
  • B. Executive officer
  • C. Commanding officer
  • D. Operations officer
  • Answer C
  • 43-3-1-66

Exit
146
The basic disciplinary laws for the Navy are set
forth in how many official sources?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer C
  • 57-3-2-42

147
Most watches in the Navy are of what duration?
  • A. One hour
  • B. Two hours
  • C. Three hours
  • D. Four hours
  • Answer D
  • 171-3-9-31

148
Although many problems arose between the colonies
and England, the discontent before the American
Revolution focused on which of the following
issues?
  • A. Trade restrictions
  • B. The right to bear arms
  • C. Quartering of British troops
  • D. Taxation without representation
  • Answer D
  • 3-3-1-3

149
Part of your responsibilities as a leader will be
to give warnings and reprimands. Where should
reprimands be given?
  • A. On the mess decks
  • B. On the quarter deck
  • C. In a place that is private
  • D. In the berthing compartment
  • Answer C
  • 52-3-2-29

150
The Bill of Rights, which is a statement of human
rights, is what part of the Constitution of the
United States?
  • A. The Preamble
  • B. Article I
  • C. Article VII
  • D. The first 10 amendments
  • Answer D
  • 11-3-1-11

Exit
151
The birthday of the United States of America
(July 4, 1776) commemorates what event?
  • A. The approval of the Declaration of
    Independence
  • B. The convening of the First Continental
    Congress
  • C. The meeting of the Second Continental
    Congress
  • D. The adoption of the Constitution of the
    United States
  • Answer A
  • 5-3-1-5

152
The Declaration of Independence expresses a
political theory on government. According to
this theory, from where does a government derive
its power?
  • A. God
  • B. The people
  • C. The monarch
  • D. The President
  • Answer B
  • 6-3-1-6

153
If time permits during abandon-ship preparations,
a message announced over the 1MC will give which
of the following information?
  • A. Water temperature
  • B. Sea and wind conditions
  • C. Bearing and distance to the nearest land
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 151-3-8-31

154
When in uniform Navy personnel are required to
salute when which of the following situation
occur(s)?
  • A. Meeting officers
  • B. Hearing the national anthem
  • C. Approaching the national ensign
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 47-3-2-3

155
What document is the basis for the government of
the United States?
  • A. The Magna Carta
  • B. The Articles of Confederation
  • C. The Declaration of Independence
  • D. The Constitution of the United States
  • Answer D
  • 2-3-1-2

Exit
156
Helicopters use a maximum of how many basic
devices for recovering personnel in the water?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer C
  • 155-3-8-54

157
What is meant by the pressure points in the human
body?
  • A. A place where the artery is protected on all
    sides by bone or muscle
  • B. A place where the main artery is close to the
    skin surface and over a bone
  • C. A point where an artery crosses between the
    heart and the wound
  • D. A point where an artery crosses a joint
  • Answer B
  • 169-3-9-19

158
First aid has which of the following objectives?
  • A. To save life
  • B. To limit infection
  • C. To prevent further injury
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 161-3-9-1

159
The first central government of the thirteen
colonies was replaced for which of the following
reasons?
  • A. The central government did not have enough
    power
  • B. The individual states did not have enough
    power
  • C. The procedure for amendment was too easy
  • D. The taxes were too high
  • Answer A
  • 8-3-1-8

160
What branch of government performs the function
of passing laws?
  • A. Executive
  • B. Judicial
  • C. Legislative
  • D. Military
  • Answer C
  • 15-3-1-15

Exit
161
The square knot is also know by which of the
following names?
  • A. Granny knot
  • B. Seaman's knot
  • C. Reef knot
  • D. Top knot
  • Answer C
  • 109-3-5-57

162
What is the Navy's primary land-based ASW patrol
aircraft?
  • A. S-3 Viking
  • B. P-3 Orion
  • C. A-6 Intruder
  • D. A-7 Corsair II
  • Answer B
  • 94-3-4-71

163
When operating sanitation devices in foreign
waters, Navy ships comply with which of the
following requirements?
  • A. Status of Forces Agreement
  • B. Coast Guard instructions
  • C. NAVFAC guidelines
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer A
  • 67-3-3-10

164
What article of the Constitution created the
United States Congress?
  • A. Article I
  • B. Article V
  • C. Article III
  • D. Article VII
  • Answer A
  • 19-3-1-19

165
In an effort to persuade England to grant the
colonists certain rights, the First Continental
Congress took which of the following actions in
October 1774?
  • A. Created the Continental Navy
  • B. Approved the Declaration of Independence
  • C. Sent a list of complaints to the King of
    England
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer C
  • 4-3-1-4

Exit
166
Which of the following descriptive names
identifies the 1600 to 1800 watch
  • A. Afternoon watch
  • B. First dog watch
  • C. Evening watch
  • D. Midwatch
  • Answer B
  • 172-3-9-33

167
Which of the following hazards is/are associated
with jet aircraft on flight decks?
  • A. Being blown overboard
  • B. Being burned by jet exhaust
  • C. Being sucked into jet intakes
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 96-3-5-3

168
Security watches and patrols are used to increase
the physical security of the ship. These watches
are responsible for which of the following duties?
  • A. Checking the security of weapons magazines
  • B. Periodically inspecting damage control
    closures
  • C. Maintaining continuous patrols above and
    below decks
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 173-3-9-40

169
A person who is arrested and accused of a crime
is entitled to which of the following privileges?
  • A. Representation by a lawyer
  • B. A speedy trial
  • C. Trial by jury
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 12-3-1-12

170
In a group survival situation, good leadership
will lessen the effects of which of the following
physical or emotional states?
  • A. Panic
  • B. Confusion
  • C. Disorganization
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer D
  • 156-3-8-56

Exit
171
Part II of NAVPERS form 1070/602 (page 2)
contains which of the following information?
  • A. List of all duty stations
  • B. Record of emergency data
  • C. List of all qualifications
  • D. Complete list of Navy schools
  • Answer B
  • 83-3-4-31

172
Which of the following diseases can be spread as
part of a BW attack?
  • A. Cholera
  • B. Typhoid fever
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Mumps
  • Answer C
  • 130-3-7-11

173
How many Trident missiles does the Ohio class
ballistic missile submarine carry?
  • A. 16
  • B. 20
  • C. 24
  • D. 26
  • Answer C
  • 90-3-4-63

174
What is the main function of the command master
chief?
  • A. To take charge of and be responsible for the
    training of enlisted personnel
  • B. To assign enlisted personnel to duties
    according to their qualifications
  • C. To relieve the commanding officer of the
    responsibility for the welfare and morale of
    enlisted personnel
  • D. To advise and assist the commanding officer
    in matters concerning the welfare, morale, and
    living conditions of enlisted personnel
  • Answer D
  • 44-3-1-68

175
How many chambers are contained in the cylinder
of the .38-caliber revolver?
  • A. Six
  • B. Seven
  • C. Eight
  • D. Nine
  • Answer A
  • 147-3-8-20

Exit
About PowerShow.com