DOT Hazmat Module 01 the Hazardous Materials Table Notes on this version - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – DOT Hazmat Module 01 the Hazardous Materials Table Notes on this version PowerPoint presentation | free to download - id: 44708d-YzM0N



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

DOT Hazmat Module 01 the Hazardous Materials Table Notes on this version

Description:

the Hazardous Materials Table ... for Arsenic being transported or offered for transportation on cargo aircraft ... appropriate handling of the material by air ... – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:780
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 110
Provided by: sca117
Category:

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: DOT Hazmat Module 01 the Hazardous Materials Table Notes on this version


1
DOT Hazmat Module 01the Hazardous Materials
TableNotes on this version
  • This Powerpoint file is adapted from DOT training
    materials, which are, in turn, adapted from a
    computerized training module. Errors are
    possible.
  • Parts of this Powerpoint presentation refer to
    features of the computerized training module,
    such as the ability to drag and drop answers into
    spaces. These are not implemented here.
  • Refer to the accompanying outline (as a PDF) as a
    template on which to take notes and answer sample
    questions. The numbers at the top of each slide
    here refer to the slide numbers on that outline.
  • The upcoming exercise/quiz on Blackboard will be
    very similar to the Knowledge Checks in this
    presentation
  • Version 4/20/2009 (Patrick Coin)

2
1-The Hazmat table
This version contains slides with answers to
Professor Fed review questions.
3
2-Objectives
4
3-Purpose and scope
5
4-HMT applicability
6
5-Check 1
7
Check 1--answer
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 1--answer The
Hazardous Materials Table lists alphabetically,
by proper shipping name, those materials that the
U.S. Department of Transportation has designated
as hazardous materials for the purpose of
transportation. A. by symbol B. numerically C.
alphabetically D. by hazard class
8
6-HM Table
9
7-Columns 1-5
10
8-Column 1
11
8a-Column 1--sign
12
8b-Column 1--A
13
8c-Column 1--D
14
8d-Column 1--G
15
8e-Column 1letter sybols
16
8f-Column 1--2
17
9-Column 1--multiple symbols
18
10-Check 2
Note This slide is listed as 16 in the student
guide PDF, but that is a typographic errorthey
meant 10.
19
Check 2--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 2--Answers The
correct answers are sign fixes the proper
shipping name, hazard class and packing group A
applies to transportation by aircraft... D
identifies material appropriate for domestic
transportation G identifies n.o.s. and generic
shipping names I identifies material appropriate
for international transportation W applies to
materials intended for transportation by vessel
20
11-Check 3
21
Check 3--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 3Answers (Refer
to the DOT HMT in 49 CFR in order to answer this
question.) The symbol next to the entry for
Aniline fixes which of these entries? A. Proper
shipping name, hazard class, and ID number B.
Proper shipping name, hazard class, and packing
group C. Proper shipping name, ID number, and
packing group D. Hazard class, ID number, and
packing group Correct answer is B
22
12-Check 4
23
Check 4--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 4 The DW symbol
in Column 1 of the HMT, next to the entry for
Cotton, means this entry is regulated in what two
modes or groups of transportation? A.
transportation by aircraft and vessel B.
transportation by rail and international
transportation C. domestic transportation and
transportation by vessel, when the cotton is a
hazardous substance or a hazardous waste D.
domestic transportation and transportation by
vessel in most cases in all modes if the cotton
is a hazardous substance or a hazardous
waste Correct answer is D
24
13-Column 2descriptions, names
25
13a-Column 2shipping name format
26
13b-Column 2punctuation marks
27
13c-Column 2poison and toxic
28
13d-Column 2qualifying words
29
13e-Column 2ref another entry
30
14-Column 2-exceptions
31
14a-Column 2-exceptions
32
14b-Column 2-exceptions
33
14c-Column 2-exceptions
34
14d-Column 2-exceptions
35
14e-Column 2-exceptions
36
15-Check 5
37
16-Check-5--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 5 What is the
proper shipping name for Isooctane? A. Isooctane,
because proper shipping names are printed in
Italic type. B. Octanes, because proper shipping
names are printed in Roman type. C. Both, because
when one entry references another by the use of
the word see and both names are in Roman type,
either entry may be used. D. Both, because when
one entry references another by the use of the
word see and both names are in Italic type,
either entry may be used. Correct answer is B
38
16-Check 6
39
Check 6--answers
  1. Proper shipping names may be used in the singular
    or plural form, and in either capital or lower
    case letters.
  2. Punctuation marks and words in italics are not
    part of the proper shipping name, but may be used
    in addition to the proper shipping name. The word
    or in italics indicates that the terms in the
    sequence may be used as the proper shipping name,
    if the name is found in Roman type.
  3. The word "poison" or "poisonous" may be used
    interchangeably with the word "toxic" when only
    domestic transportation is involved.
  4. Except for hazardous wastes, when qualifying
    words are used as part of the proper shipping
    name, their sequence in the package markings and
    shipping paper description is optional, but the
    entry in the Table reflects the preferred
    sequence.
  5. When one entry references another entry by use of
    the word "see", and both names are in Roman type,
    then either name may be used as the proper
    shipping name.

40
17-Interchangeable abbreviations
41
18-Proper shipping name Y/N?
42
19-Check 7
43
Check 7--answers
  1. When a proper shipping name includes a
    concentration range, the actual value, if it is
    within the range stated, may be used in place of
    the stated range.
  2. The use of the prefix "mono" is optional in any
    shipping name.
  3. The word "liquid" or "solid" may be added to a
    proper shipping name when a hazardous material is
    treated differently when it is shipped in
    different physical states.
  4. If the word "waste" is not included in the
    hazardous material description in Column 2 of the
    Table, the proper shipping name for a hazardous
    waste shall include that word preceding the
    proper shipping name of the material.
  5. A mixture or solution not identified specifically
    by name, comprised of a hazardous material
    identified in the Table by a technical name and a
    non-hazardous material, shall be described using
    the proper shipping name of the hazardous
    material and the addition of the qualifying word,
    unless an exception is met per the regulation.

44
20-Column 3Haz class/division
45
20a-Column 3normal entries
46
20b-Column 3Forbidden entries
47
20c-Column 3--ORM-D
48
20d-Column 3reevaluation of forbidden
49
20e-Column 3combustible liquids
50
21-Check 8
51
Check 8--answers
Which of these materials may not be offered for
transportation or transported, unless the
material is diluted, stabilized, or incorporated
in a device, in addition to being properly
classified? A. Acetylene, dissolved B. Acetylene
(liquefied) C. Acetyl bromide D. Acetyl
chloride Correct answer is B
52
22-Check 9
53
Check 9--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 9 Which of these
is not identified as other regulated
material? A. Cartridges power devices B.
Cartridges, small arms C. Charges, depth D.
Consumer commodity Correct answer is C
54
23-Column 4ID s
55
24-Domestic or international shipments?
56
25-Check 10
57
Check 10--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 10 Which of the
choices below provides the best description of
the limitations placed on the entry Diesel fuel,
3, NA1993? A. This entry prescribes appropriate
handling of the material for international
transportation. B. This entry prescribes
appropriate handling of the material for
international transportation everywhere except
Canada. C. This entry prescribes appropriate
handling of the material for transportation
within the United States only. D. This entry
prescribes appropriate handling of the material
by air only. Correct answer is C
58
26-Check 11
59
Check 11--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 11 Which of the
choices below provides the best description of
the limitations placed on the entry Kerosene, 3,
UN1223? A. This entry prescribes appropriate
handling of the material for international
transportation as well as domestic
transportation. B. This entry prescribes
appropriate handling of the material for
international transportation. C. This entry
prescribes appropriate handling of the material
for domestic transportation only in the lower 48
states. D. This entry prescribes appropriate
handling of the material for domestic transport
only within the United States and/or between
Canada and the United States. Correct answer is A
60
27-Column 5packing group
61
28-Check 12
62
Check 12--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 12 Knowing only
their packing groups, which of the choices below
would you say presents the greatest relative
degree of danger? A. Amatols, see Explosives,
blasting, type B B. Amines, flammable,
corrosive, n.o.s. or Polyamines, flammable,
corrosive, n.o.s., PGI C. Amines, flammable,
corrosive, n.o.s. or Polyamines, flammable,
corrosive, n.o.s., PGII D. Amines, flammable,
corrosive, n.o.s. or Polyamines, flammable,
corrosive, n.o.s., PGIII Correct answer is B
63
29-PG exceptions
64
30-Check 13
65
Check 13--answers
Professor Feds Knowledge Check 13 What Packing
Group is assigned to the material Consumer
commodity (see graphic), and why is that
appropriate? A. PGI because it is a Class 7,
radioactive material B. PGII because it is a
Class 1, explosive material C. Not assigned a
PG, because the hazard class is marked with ORM-D
D. PGIII because it is a Division 6.2,
infectious substance material Correct answer is C
66
31-Basic Description
67
31a-Basic Descriptionshipping name
68
31b-Basic Descriptionhazard class/divisions
69
31c-Basic Description-ID number
70
31d-Basic Description--PG
71
32-Check 14
72
Check 14answers
  • The packing group number must be indicated in
    Roman numerals on shipping papers and may be
    preceded by the letters PG.
  • 2. There are no packing groups designated for
    materials in Class 2, Class 7, Division 6.2, and
    for ORM-D materials.
  • 3. The four items that make up the basic
    description include the proper shipping name,
    the hazard class or division, the identification
    number, and the packing group.

73
33-Columns 6-10
74
34-Column 6label codes
75
35-Check 15
76
Check 15--answers
What does the Column 6 entry for the material
Diallylamine indicate to the hazardous
materials employee? A. Any of the three label
codes (3, 6.1, and 8) can be used to mark a
package containing the hazardous material
Diallylamine. B. A label code of 6.1 should be
used to mark a package containing the hazardous
material Diallylamine. C. A label code of 8
should be used to mark a package containing the
hazardous material Diallylamine. D. The primary
hazard label for a package containing the
hazardous material Diallylamine is 3, with 6.1
and 8 representing the subsidiary
hazards. Correct answer is D
77
36-Column 7special provisions
78
37-Special provision codes
79
38-Check 16
80
Check 16--answers
What does the special provision code "144" from
the Column 7 entry for Petroleum oil indicate? A.
This special provision applies to only the air
mode and both bulk and non-bulk packagings. B.
This special provision applies to only the rail
mode and both bulk and non-bulk packagings. C.
This special provision applies to only the
highway mode and both bulk and non-bulk
packagings. D. This special provision applies to
multi-modal and to both bulk and non-bulk
packagings. Correct answer is D. Numeric codes in
column 7 apply across the board to all modes and
for bulk and non-bulk. The actual special
provision for code 144 here has to do with
residues in underground storage tanks, and is
described in 49 CFR 172.102 ( c )Tables of
special provisons.
81
39-Column 8--packaging
82
40-Reference location
83
41-Check 17
84
Check 17--answers
What reference contains the packaging exceptions
for the domestic transportation of Ammonia,
anhydrous? A. 173.304 B. 173.314 C. 173.315 D.
None, there are no exceptions regarding the
domestic transportation of Ammonia,
anhydrous. Correct answer is D
85
42-Check 18
86
Check 18--answers
Column 2shiping name 3haz class 4ID 5PG 8A Except-ions 8Bnon-bulk 8Cbulk
1. Acetone 3 UN 1090 II 150 202 242
2. Cotton 9 NA 1365 --(none) None None None
3. Lithium 4.3 UN 1415 I None 211 244
87
43-Column 9quantity limits
88
43a-Column 9qty. limits
89
44-Check 19
90
Check 19--answers
What is the quantity limitation for Arsenic being
transported or offered for transportation on
cargo aircraft only? A. 25 kg B. 50 kg C. 100
kg D. 500 kg Correct answer is C
91
45-Column 10 Vessel stowage
92
46-Check 20
93
Check 20--answers
What is the authorized stowage location for
Cotton, as indicated in Column 10A of the HMT? A.
On deck or under deck of a cargo vessel and/or a
passenger vessel - stowage category A B. On
deck or under deck of a cargo vessel or passenger
vessel with a restricted number of passengers
stowage category B C. On deck only for a cargo
vessel and/or a passenger vessel stowage
category C D. On deck only of a cargo vessel or
passenger vessel with a restricted number of
passengers stowage category D Correct answer
is A.
94
47-Categories haz substances
95
48-Reportable Quantities (RQs)
96
49-Hazardous substance determination
97
50-Env. hazardous substance
98
51-Example
99
52-Check 21
100
Check 21--answers
A rail car contains 5,000 gallons of Hydrochloric
acid with a net weight of more than 30,000
pounds. Is this rail car carrying a hazardous
substance, for the purposes of transportation? A.
No, Hydrochloric acid is not found in either
Table 1 or 2 of Appendix A. B. Yes, Hydrochloric
acid is found in Table 1 of Appendix A, the RQ is
5,000 pounds, and the rail car is one package
that exceeds the stated RQ quantity. C. No, while
Hydrochloric acid is found in Table 1 of Appendix
A, the RQ is 50,000 pounds and the net weight of
the one rail car is not exceeded. D. No,
Hydrochloric acid is not found in Table 2 to
Appendix A. Correct answer is B
101
53-Check 22
102
Check 22--answers
Name Listed in App A? Reportable Quantity (RQ) Lb/kb Listed in HMT?
Acetone yes 5000 lbs/2270 kg yes
2-Propenal yes 1 lb/ 0.454 kg no
Saccharin and salts yes 100 lb/45.4 kg no
Sodium nitrate no (none) yes
Toluene yes 1000 lb/454 kg yes
103
54-Marine pollutants
104
55-Check 23
105
Check 23--answers
Which of these four hazardous materials is NOT
classified as a Marine Pollutant? A.
Bromoacetone B. Bromoacetyl bromide C.
Bromobenzene D. 3-Bromopropene Correct answer is
B
106
56-Severe marine pollutants
107
57-Check 24
108
Check 24--answers
Which of these four hazardous materials is
classified as a Severe Marine Pollutant? A.
Bromoacetone B. Bromobenzene C. Bromocyane D.
Bromophos-ethyl Correct answer is D
109
58-End of Module 1
About PowerShow.com