Twenty Questions - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – Twenty Questions PowerPoint presentation | free to download - id: 7bdded-NGVjM



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Twenty Questions

Description:

Twenty Questions Subject: Smoking Twenty Questions 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1. How many different types of cancer can you get from smoking? – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:23
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 23
Provided by: weeblyCom
Category:

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Twenty Questions


1
Twenty Questions
  • Subject Smoking

2
Twenty Questions
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20
3
1. How many different types of cancer can you
get from smoking? a. 2 b. 10 c. 14
  • Answer C

4
2. What makes smoking addictive? a. Nicotine b.
Caffeine c. Tar
  • Answer A

5
3. How many chemicals are in 1 cigarette? a.
400 b. 4,000 c. 40,000
  • Answer B

6
4. How many people smoke in the UK? a. 9
million b. 12 million c. 25 million
  • Answer B

7
5. Smoking is highest in which age group? a.
45-55 b. 25-35 c. 16-25
  • Answer B

8
6. How many people die in the Uk each year from
smoking? a. 120,000 b. 500,000 c. 88,000
  • Answer A

9
7. What is the annual cost of smoking to the NHS
in England each year? a. 5 million b. 2
billion c. 10 billion
  • Answer B.

10
8. What is the percentage of children exposed to
second hand smoke in the UK? a. 56 b. 19 c. 42
  • Answer C

11
9. How many cancer deaths in every 10 are caused
by smoking each year? a. 3 b. 7 c. 5
  • Answer A

12
10. Which part of England has the highest number
of smokers? a. England b. Wales c. Scotland
  • Answer C

13
11. How much money does the Government spend
each year on anti-smoking campaigns a. 17
million b. 4 million c. 26 million
  • Answer A

14
12. How much more likely is a smoker to have a
heart attack than a non smoker? a. no more
likely b. twice as likely c. three times as likely
  • Answer C

15
13. How many children start smoking in the UK
every day? a. 450 b. 10 c. 236
  • Answer A

16
14. Each cigarette a person smokes reduces their
life by how long? a. 1 minute b. 11 minutes c. 5
minutes
  • Answer B.

17
15. Smoking causes a. yellow teeth and
fingernails b. wrinkles c. both
  • Answer C

18
16. In which month is No Smoking Day
celebrated? a. March b. July c. September
  • Answer A

19
17. Nicotine from smoking reaches the brain
faster than drugs that are injected? a. True b.
False
  • Answer A

20
18. Which country is the largest grower of
tobacco? a. Brazil b. India c. China
  • Answer C.

21
19. How much money would in cost in a year if
you smoked one packet a day? a. 1,100 b.
110 c. 10,000
  • Answer A

22
20. What is the chemical in cigarettes called
that blackens your lungs? a. Nicotine b.
Methanol c. Tar
  • Answer C
About PowerShow.com