Protecting Shorelands as Part of the Hydroelectric Relicensing Process - Lessons from New England - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
[…] • FERC has to address and then either accept or
    refute recommendations from these resource
    agencies relative to the protection, mitigation,
    and enhancement of fish and wildlife resources
    impacted by the project.
  • Shoreline protection request adequately
    researched and presented by these resource
    agencies can be very effective at protecting
    lands. Request must specify the resources that
    would be protected by such actions, for example
    an adequate buffer to protect a heron rookery,
    bald eagle nesting site, or wetland.
  • Section 10(j) is a potent tool, but only if
    properly executed.

33
Laws, Regulations and License Articles Affecting
Shoreline protection-- FERC Regulations--
34
Lands for Recreation
-18 CFR 2.7  This regulation states that
"reasonable expenditures by a licensee for public
recreational development pursuant to an approved
plan, including the purchase of land, will be
included as part of the project cost The
Commission expects the licensee to assume the
following responsibilities (a) To acquire in fee
and include within the project boundary enough
land to assure optimum development of the
recreational resources afforded by the
project." It is not mandatory for FERC to
require a Licensee to prepare a shoreline
management plan or actually protect certain
lands. But FERC has an obligation if the proper
evidence exists.
35
(2) Project boundary. The map must show a
project boundary enclosing all of the principal