3rd Grade TCAP Review - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – 3rd Grade TCAP Review PowerPoint presentation | free to download - id: 44c5c9-ODI1Z



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

3rd Grade TCAP Review

Description:

an atlas D. a dictionary C. an almanac B. a thesaurus A. an atlas D. a dictionary C. an almanac ... an almanac D. an encyclopedia C. a dictionary B. an atlas A ... – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:418
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 84
Provided by: boo5
Learn more at: http://teachersites.schoolworld.com
Category:

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: 3rd Grade TCAP Review


1
3rd Grade TCAP Review SPI Specific
2
Which word has the same sound as the underlined
letters in "caught"?
A. through
B. laugh
C. bright
D. fought
3
Answer D
4
Which word has the same sound as the underlined
letter in "getting"?
A. page
B. flag
C. laugh
D. giant
5
Answer B
6
Which word has the same sound as the underlined
letters in "marching"?
A. walking
B. stomach
C. chimney
D. cutting
7
Answer C
8
Which of the following words has the same sound
as the underlined letters in "dirt?
A. Trip
B. Fire
C. Work
D. Part
9
Answer C
10
Identify the capitalized part of the following
sentence Let's MEET AT MY HOME LATER.
A. simple subject
B. complete subject
C. simple predicate
D. complete predicate
11
Answer D
12
Select the letter that corresponds to the subject
of the following sentence Our English class
will take a field trip next month.
A. English
B. class
C. trip
D. month
13
Answer B
14
Choose the description that applies to the
capitalized portion of the following sentence
BRING your books to class.
A. simple subject
B. complete subject
C. simple predicate
D. complete predicate
15
Answer C
16
Read this paragraph. He said, Look out your
window. I went to the window and looked out.
There was Uncle Joe. He was holding a big cake
with eight candles on it. I opened the door and
let him in. Which is the best topic sentence to
add to the beginning of this paragraph?
A. My dad told me there was a surprise for my birthday.
B. We had chocolate ice cream to eat with my birthday cake.
C. Uncle Joe bought a cake for my birthday.
D. I wondered what I would get for my eighth birthday.
17
Answer A
18
Read this paragraph. It is good exercise. Most
of the kids I know like to run. Many adults run
too. Even some very old adults are good runners.
Which is the best topic sentence to add to the
beginning of this paragraph?
A. Running is great for people of all ages.
B. Everyone needs to get exercise.
C. All you need is a pair of running shoes.
D. My big brother can run ten miles.
19
Answer A
20
Read this paragraph. He wore a tall black hat.
He did lots of tricks. He pulled a real rabbit
out of his hat. Then he made the rabbit
disappear. It was amazing! Which is the best
topic sentence to add to the beginning of this
paragraph?
A. I learned how to do a magic trick.
B. He never told us how he did these things.
C. His handkerchief turned into a bunch of flowers.
D. I saw a man put on a magic show.
21
Answer D
22
Read this topic sentence for a paragraph.
Automobile safety has improved over the years.
Which of these details best supports this topic
sentence?
A. The first school buses were wagons pulled by horses.
B. Cars today have seat belts to protect the passengers.
C. Trains are a fast way to get from one place to another.
D. Cars that use less gas are becoming more popular.
23
Answer B
24
Read this paragraph. Tea is the worlds most
popular drink. It is served in many countries,
from China to India to the United States. People
enjoy it steaming hot or ice cold. Which of
these best supports the first sentence in the
paragraph?
A More people drink tea than all other kinds of drinks put together.
B There are several kinds of tea, including green, black, and white.
C Farmers began growing tea in Asia many hundreds of years ago.
D To make tea, put dried tea leaves in boiling water for a few minutes.
25
Answer A
26
Read this paragraph about Roberto Clemente. 1.
Roberto Clemente, who was born in Puerto Rico,
became famous as a baseball player. 2. Clemente
was very good at baseball, but he was even more
successful off the field. 3. He did everything he
could to help feed the hungry and help others in
need. 4. Clemente traveled all over the country
with his baseball team, the Pittsburgh Pirates.
5. In honor of his work, the Roberto Clemente
Award is given every year to a baseball player
who shows the same spirit of service that
Clemente did. Which sentence does not belong in
this paragraph?
A. sentence 2
B. sentence 3
C. sentence 4
D. sentence 5
A. sentence 2
B. sentence 3
C. sentence 4
D. sentence 5
27
Answer C
28
Read this paragraph. One of the sentences is out
of order. 1. Tina planted tomato seeds in her
garden. 2. She watered the seeds each day. 3.
Soon small plants poked out of the soil. 4. After
a while, each flower fell off and a tomato took
its place. 5. Later the plants had yellow
flowers. Which sentence belongs at the end of
the paragraph?
Which sentence belongs at the end of the
paragraph?
A. sentence 1
B. sentence 2
C. sentence 3
D. sentence 4
29
Answer D
30
Read this paragraph. The sentences are out of
order. 1. First, I learned to write my name. 2.
Now, I can write a whole story. 3. Next, I could
write some words. 4. Later, I was able to join a
few words to make a sentence. What is the
correct order for the sentences in this
paragraph?
A. 1, 3, 4, 2
B. 2, 3, 4, 1
C. 3, 4, 2, 1
D. 4, 3, 1, 2
A. 1, 3, 4, 2
B. 2, 3, 4, 1
C. 3, 4, 2, 1
D. 4, 3, 1, 2
What is the correct order for the sentences in
this paragraph?
31
Answer A
32
Read these sentences about a big storm. 1. Then
the clouds rolled in. 2. The morning started out
sunny. 3. Soon it was raining. 4. The rain came
down harder and harder. 5. Finally, the rain
stopped. 6. Then there was a rainbow in the sky.
Which sentence should come first?
A. Sentence 1
B. Sentence 2
C. Sentence 3
D. Sentence 4
Which sentence should come first?
33
Answer B
34
  • Read this paragraph with its sentences out of
    order.
  • Before I knew it, school was over for the summer.
    2. The days grew colder, and the nights got
    longer. 3. Finally, spring came and the weather
    was mild again. 4. The leaves turned bright
    colors and fell from the trees.
  • Which is the correct order of the sentences in
    the paragraph?

A. 1, 4, 3, 2
B. 2, 3, 1, 4
C. 4, 1, 3, 2
D. 4, 2, 3, 1
A. 1, 4, 3, 2
B. 2, 3, 1, 4
C. 4, 1, 3, 2
D. 4, 2, 3, 1
35
Answer D
36
Which statement is an opinion?
A I am also getting to know the other people in our group.
B Mama and Papa left a table and their iron bed frame.
C Even the thunderstorms have a special beauty.
D We have been walking along the Platte River for many days now.
37
Answer C
38
Read the following. It showed the outside world
that the people from the town took pride in their
crops. Which sentence best explains how the
reader knows this expresses the author's opinion?
A "The Corn Palace" is a passage with many opinions given by the author.
B The people in the town built The Corn Palace for a different reason.
C There is no way to prove or disprove the statement with facts.
D The author does not list the source of the information.
39
Answer C
40
Which sentence is a fact?
A All astronauts feel happy when they see Earth.
B Cosmonauts have fun on the Mir space station.
C All astronauts are lonely on long trips in space.
D Cosmonauts have spent the most time in space.
41
Answer D
42
Which sentence is a fact?
A. Learning to draw can be fun.
B. A cat is easy to draw.
C. A cat's nose is smaller than its eyes.
D. Your friend will want to learn to draw a cat, too!
43
Answer C
44
Where should this step be placed?
A. after Step 1
B. between Steps 2 and 3
C. between Steps 3 and 4
D. after Step 4
45
Answer C
46
Read the steps for brushing your teeth.
Why should you follow Step 4?
A. to fill your cheeks with water
B. to keep you from being thirsty
C. to make your teeth look brighter
D. to remove toothpaste from your teeth
47
Answer D
48
Read the steps for making chocolate milk.
What is the correct order for the steps?
A. 2, 4, 1, 3
B. 4, 2, 1, 3
C. 1, 4, 3, 2
D. Leave as is.
49
Answer A
50
Do you enjoy the taste of ice cream? You know you
can buy your favorite ice cream in a store. Did
you also know that it is fun and easy to prepare
your own ice cream at home? This is one way to do
it.
Shake, Shake, Shake!
Passage begins on the next slide.
51
 2 First, ask a grownup to help. One of the
supplies he or she will probably need to get for
you is rock salt. This is not the kind of salt
you put on your food. Using it is an important
step in helping your ice cream become
cold. 3 There are other things you will need to
gather. You will need two strong plastic bags.
They should have a closing that works like a
zipper. You will need one large (gallon) bag and
one small (quart) bag. Get some ice cubes, too.
You will also need measuring cups and spoons,
salt, whipping cream, sugar, and vanilla
flavoring. The vanilla flavoring smells
wonderful, but it doesn't taste good by itself.
You will also need some paper towels to clean up
any messes as you go along. 4 Once you have all
your supplies, you will be ready to begin making
your ice cream. First, put ice cubes into the
large bag. Fill the bag a little more than
halfway. Measure out 1/4 cup of rock salt, and
pour it over the ice cubes in the bag. Close the
bag, and set it aside until later. 5 Next,
measure out 1/2 cup of whipping cream and pour it
into the small bag. Add 1 tablespoon of sugar and
1/4 teaspoon of the vanilla extract to the cream.
If you like, you can also add little pieces of
candy like peppermint or chocolate chips. Tightly
close the small bag. Shake it until everything
seems well mixed. 6 Now, place the small bag
inside the large bag containing the ice. Close
the large bag. Shake, shake, shake, and shake
some more! If you get tired, ask for help. It is
more fun if you have someone sharing the job of
shaking the bag with you. After about 5 minutes
of shaking, the ice-cream mixture will start to
thicken. If you can't wait, you can eat it when
it is like a thick milkshake. If you are patient,
though, shake the bag some more, and the ice
cream will get harder. You might need to shake
the bag for 15 or 20 minutes. Once the mixture
has hardened, you can enjoy a bowl of ice cream
or an ice-cream cone. Any way you eat it, it's so
good! 7 Now that you know how to make this
delicious treat, invite some friends over for an
ice-cream party. You might ask each person to
bring his or her favorite topping to share.
Everyone can help with the shaking. Everyone will
enjoy eating something they helped to make!
52
Which of the following belongs in the blank?
A. Pour rock salt over ice cubes in bag
B. Add pieces of candy to the one-gallon bag
C. Place whipping cream in the one-quart bag
D. Fill bag a little more than halfway
53
Answer A
54
What is the author's main purpose in writing this
poem?
A To entertain the reader with thoughts about laughing
B To explain to the reader how to tell a good joke
C To persuade the reader to laugh
D To tell the reader which ideas are funny
55
Answer A
56
0 maple avenue springfield, tn may 30, 2008
Dear Cousin Fran 1 I am so excited about
coming to see you! I didn't get no sleep last
night. We will be there in less than too days. My
mom and dad will take turns reading the map and
driving our new truck. I hope your dad will cook
us his famous barbecue beef. It tastes so
__________! 2 When were in town, I hope we can
go in your pool. Is it warm enough for swimming
yet? I will bring my swimsuit and goggles. Our
visit last year was the bestest time I have ever
had. I'm sure this year will be even better. 3 I
will seen you soon. Love, Cousin Benita
57
What was the writers main purpose for writing
this letter?
A. to tell about her favorite food
B. to ask for driving directions
C to share her excitement about a visit
D to explain what to wear to a swimming pool
58
Answer C
59
Art Class What do I like most about school? I'd
say art class is the best. We get to work with
water colors oil paint clay and lots of other
cool stuff. The main reason I like art class so
much is because of my teacher. Mr. Fry is a great
artist and a fine teacher. He drives a new blue
car with a sun roof. Mr. Fry has been teaching
for five years. At the start of the year, he
learns a lot about each of his students. Then he
helps us choose projects he thinks we will enjoy.
He really cares about each of us. He helps us
make sure that we are proud of our projects when
they are done. We do our best work in art class
because it is so _____.
60
What was probably the students main purpose for
writing this paragraph?
A. to describe a favorite teacher
B. to explain how to do an art project
C. to tell an entertaining school story
D. to show what he has learned
61
Answer A
62

Even though its raining I dont wish it wouldnt.
That would be like saying
I think that it shouldnt.
Id rather be out playing
Than sitting hours and hours
Watching rain falling
In drips and drops and showers.
But what about the robins?
What about the flowers?
Others by Harry Behn
63
What is another good title for the poem Others?
A. Birds in the Sky
B. So Many Flowers
C. Sunny Day
D. Thinking About Rain
64
Answer D
65
Which line from the poem Others tells what the
speaker would like to do?
A. Line 2
B. Line 5
C. Line 6
D. Line 9
66
Answer B
67
Read the dictionary entries. stage  \stayj\  
n.    1. an area in which actors present a play
   2. a step or part in a list    3. the measure
of length between stopping places on a trip    4.
a level or story of a building Which dictionary
entry best describes what is found in a theater?
A. Entry 1
B. Entry 2
C. Entry 3
D. Entry 4
A. Entry 1
B. Entry 2
C. Entry 3
D. Entry 4
68
Answer A
69
Karens class is learning about volcanoes. She
wants to know the height of the tallest volcano
in the world. Where would be the best place to
find the information?
A. a thesaurus
B. an almanac
C. a dictionary
D. an atlas
A. a thesaurus
B. an almanac
C. a dictionary
D. an atlas
70
Answer B
71
Which resource would best be used to find a
SYNONYM for the word flat ?
A. an atlas
B. a map
C. an almanac
D. a thesaurus
72
Answer D
73
Which resource would best be used to find the
correct spelling for a word?
A. an atlas
B. a dictionary
C. an encyclopedia
D. an almanac
74
Answer B
75
You are planning to write an article for a
newspaper about how to take care of a dog.  Your
purpose, as an author, is to
A. entertain
B. respond
C. inform
76
Answer C
77
You have been chosen by your librarian to write a
fictional story about a character who falls off
his bike.  Your purpose for writing is
A. entertain
B. inform
C. respond
78
Answer A
79
You recently read the book The Very Hungry
Catapillar by Eric Carle.  Your teacher asked you
to write about a time when you were like the
catapillar.  Identify the purpose for your
writing.
A. to entertain
B. to inform
C. to respond to the story
D. all of the above
80
Answer D
81
Click Here To Go to Tennessee TCAP Practice
Questions!!
82
(No Transcript)
83
(No Transcript)
About PowerShow.com