Fiber Optics Cables - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Fiber Optics Cables

Description:

Fiber optic cable can be manufactured by a collection of glass tubes twisted as tiny as fibres. Fiber optic cables are available in Multimode and Singlemode cables with any connector combination. – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:20
Date added: 10 July 2019
Slides: 10
Provided by: fruitycables

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Fiber Optics Cables


1
Fiber Optics Cable
https//www.fruitycables.co.uk/
2
Overview
  • We are a leading networking solution provider
    that offers a wide range of wall cabinets, data
    cabinets, floor standing server cabinets, many
    other cables along with installation services.
  • As well as providing 1000s of off the shelf
    products from stock we are also able to provide
    custom made cables to suit your project, all made
    in the UK workshop.
  • We can also help with cable installations,
    product sourcing, quote beater, and same day
    deliveries.

3
Fiber Optics Cable

  • Fiber optic cable can be manufactured by a
    collection of glass tubes twisted as tiny as
    fibres. Fiber optic cables are available in
    Multimode and Singlemode cables with any
    connector combination.

4
Types of Fiber Optic Cable
  • There are multiple types of fiber optic cable
    generally in use. They are single-mode,
    multimode, and optical fibre cables.

5
Single Mode Fiber Cables
  • The single-mode fiber cable is commonly used in
    long-distance because a small diametral core
    creates the ability for the signal to travel
    faster and further. In a single-mode fiber, the
    core diameter decreases to a rare wavelength of
    the incoming light. For a beam with 0.55 µm of
    wavelength, the core diameter requirement is of
    the order of 4.5 µm.

6
Spotlight on mobile
Multimode Fiber Cables
  • In multimode fiber, the core diameter is
    extremely more prominent than the wavelength of
    the transmitted light. These cables are used in
    short ranging distance networking environment up
    to 10 km to 100 km. Shop online the UK's most
    extensive range of multimode-mode cables. Both
    single-mode and multimode fibres cables are
    well-suited to handle 10G speeds.

7
Fiber Optics Cable Connectors
  • Fibre optics cable connectors execute flexible
    connections pleasant. Fibre optics cable
    connectors are generally in use where flexibility
    is in need. Fibre optics cable connectors are
    also a necessity at termination points when an
    optical signal routes. These connectors offer a
    wide range of choices including SC, ST, LC, FC,
    SMA, D4, MT-RJ, and MU.

8
LC-LC MULTIMODE OM3 FIBRE OPTIC CABLES
  • These great value LC-LC fibre patch leads OM3 are
    created from high-quality LC connectors and they
    are available from 0.5mtr up to 50mtr
    lengths.Over a short-term duration of time, these
    LC-LC fibre optic leads provider Ethernet speeds
    of up to 10 GB.

9
Thank You!
About PowerShow.com