Overseas Education loan : US Student Visa : When you enter the US - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – Overseas Education loan : US Student Visa : When you enter the US PowerPoint presentation | free to download - id: 81116a-ZWQ5Z



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Overseas Education loan : US Student Visa : When you enter the US

Description:

Each time you exit and re-enter the US, you’ll get a new I-94 card that authorizes your stay and it would also indicate your time limit. When you’ve stayed in the Overseas Education loan on an M-1 Visa for a specific period and you wish to stay in the country a little longer, you may apply for 1 to 2-year extension of your I-20 to your designated university official. – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:10

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Overseas Education loan : US Student Visa : When you enter the US


1
Overseas Education loan
2
US Student Visa When you enter the US
3
  • When you arrive in the United States of America,
    youll receive a Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure
    Record) which will include your admission number
    to the US.
  • This number will then be written on your Form
    I-20 by an immigration inspector.
  • The Immigration Inspector will, then, send the
    1st and the 2nd page of your Form I-20, to your
    university as a record of your legal admission to
    the US.

4
  • Your Proof
  • You are expected to keep pages 3 and 4, known as
    the I-20 ID.
  • This document is your proof that youre allowed
    to study in the US as an F-1 or M-1 student.
  • You should see your Designated School Official
    (DSO) if you need a replacement copy of your I-20
    ID. You must also keep your Form I-94 safe,
    because it is the license for your entry into the
    US.

5
  • Extension
  • Each time you exit and re-enter the US, youll
    get a new I-94 card that authorizes your stay and
    it would also indicate your time limit.
  • When youve stayed in the Overseas Education loan
    on an M-1 Visa for a specific period and you wish
    to stay in the country a little longer, you may
    apply for 1 to 2-year extension of your I-20 to
    your designated university official.
  • And if youre an F-1 student you may apply for
    extensions of stay indefinitely, as long as you
    continue to maintain your eligibility for the
    status and your DSO grants an extension to
    complete your studies.

6
  • Guidance
  • When applying for the US Student Visa it is
    highly advisable to seek guidance from student
    placement experts. They will help you smoothly
    carry on your American dream.
  • Source http//bit.ly/1VnbXy2

7
Follow us on
https//www.facebook.com/AvanseEducationLoan
https//www.linkedin.com/company/avanse-financial-
services
https//twitter.com/avanseeduloan
https//plus.google.com/AvanseFinancialServicesLt
dMumbai
https//www.youtube.com/channel/UCcsuUx1EH1C08XmX2
embpug
8
Read more on Education Loans
http//www.avanse.com/studying-abroad/
Thank You..!!!
About PowerShow.com