Egypt Entry Visa requirements a general guide - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Egypt Entry Visa requirements a general guide

Description:

Most tourists and visitors to Egypt can obtain an entry visa for Egypt at any of the major airports or ports of entry. All foreigners arriving in Egypt should have a valid passport (with at least 6 months left, before expiry) to get an entry visa.See more : – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:70

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Egypt Entry Visa requirements a general guide


1
Egypt Entry Visa requirements a general guide
www.ask-aladdin.com
2
Your Entry Visa To Egypt
Egypt has some visa formality for its tourists.
Three types of visa are available from Egypt
consulate, entry visa is one of them. Egypt entry
visa can be collected from Egyptian airports and
in order to collect entry Visa one has to submit
his/her valid passport with at least 6 months
validity time.
www.ask-aladdin.com
3
What is Egypt Entry Visa?
Entry visa is Egypt can also be collected from
Egyptian diplomatic and Consular Missions abroad.
When a tourist has arrived in Egypt, post arrival
this entry visa can be collected from the Visa
department for extension or renewal from
Immigration and Nationality Administration
(TDINA) located at Mogamma building in Cairo City
Center. Entry Visa is required for all foreigners
coming to Egypt for some specific purpose other
than tourism. These purposes may include study,
service, professional assignment, etc. This Entry
Visa is Egypt is required for arranging the
residential accommodation for foreigners in Egypt.
www.ask-aladdin.com
4
Terms and conditions of getting Egypt Entry Visa
According to Egypt Entry Visa contract, this visa
is valid for maximum three months from the date
of issuance and it authorizes it owner to stay in
Egypt maximum for one month time. In case the
said tourist wants to extend his stay in Egypt it
can be done from the Ministry of Interior Affairs
in Egypt. In order to extend the entry visa, the
concerned tourist need to state the reason for
visa extension and the reason should be accepted
by the authority. People exempted from Entry visa
requirement
www.ask-aladdin.com
5
Terms and conditions
  • Egypt Entry Visa requirements are not mandatory
    for some people. They are
  • Nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Jordan, Libya,
    Oman, Syria, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab
    Emirates are totally exempted from ENTRY visa
    requirement.
  • Individuals holding a valid and authentic /
    diplomatic passport of Argentina, Malaysia,
    Herzegovina, Italy, Malta, Bosnia, Singapore, the
    Slovak Republic and Turkey.
  • Some people are exempted from paying visa cost.
    They are,
  • Individuals owning a diplomatic passport.
  • Higher Officials of international organizations
    and loyal agencies and state representatives to
    join conferences.
  • Arab League officials.
  • Non-national partners of Egyptian nationals.
  • Non-national members of the journalists, clergy,
    eminent scientists, and members of official
    social, scholastic and sports delegations.
  • Non-national students learning in Egyptian
    educational institutions.
  • Non-diplomatic workers of diplomatic and consular
    missions impacted in Egypt.
  • Parents, adult children, and brethren of members
    of the diplomatic and consular force affected in
    Egypt.
  • Nationals of Cyprus,, Norway, Finland,Germany,Denm
    ark, Russia, and the United States are partially
    exempted from Egyptian visa fees and consequently
    they are allowed to pay reduced fees.

www.ask-aladdin.com
6
Trivia
According to Egypt Entry Visa contract, this visa
is valid for maximum three months from the date
of issuance and it authorizes it owner to stay in
Egypt maximum for one month time. In case the
said tourist wants to extend his stay in Egypt it
can be done from the Ministry of Interior Affairs
in Egypt. In order to extend the entry visa, the
concerned tourist need to state the reason for
visa extension and the reason should be accepted
by the authority. People exempted from Entry visa
requirement Egypt Entry Visa requirements are not
applicable for tourists already have a residence
permit. If they leave Egypt and returns back
within the validity period of the visa, they will
not be required to get again Entry visa at
Egypt. Tourists from Taba looking for visiting
opportunity of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine's
are exempted from the obligation of Entry visa
and they can stay at Egypt with permit for 14
days.
www.ask-aladdin.com
7
Contact Us
https//www.facebook.com/EgyptTravelExperts
https//twitter.com/Askaladdin
http//www.pinterest.com/askaladdin/
http//www.youtube.com/user/Askaladdin
https//plus.google.com/112059355297064113674/post
s info_at_ask-aladdin.com 1- 617-9339330
www.ask-aladdin.com
8
www.ask-aladdin.com
www.ask-aladdin.com
About PowerShow.com