How Engineering Professionals to Get PR in Australia from India - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

How Engineering Professionals to Get PR in Australia from India

Description:

DIAC has a strict criterion on approving a PR visa. The immigration authorities would want to make sure that you have a good potential on economic contribution. This gets substantiated with the right professional experience, high education and skills for good workplace productivity. – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:188

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: How Engineering Professionals to Get PR in Australia from India


1
Abhinav Outsourcings Pvt. Ltd.
  • Immigration and Visas Advisors in Mumbai Office

Office No 101, 1st Floor, Pinky Palace, S. V.
Road, Next to Rajasthan Restaurant, Khar (West),
Mumbai-400052, Ph. No 91-022-2605-9683/84/85 Ema
il mumbai_at_abhinav.com
2
Summary
  • DIAC has a strict criterion on approving a PR
    visa. The immigration authorities would want to
    make sure that you have a good potential on
    economic contribution. This gets substantiated
    with the right professional experience, high
    education and skills for good workplace
    productivity.

3
How Engineering Professionals to Get PR in
Australia from India!
  • Permanent Residency is one of the most sought
    after visas on immigration. Why would one want to
    keep coming back to immigration office when you
    have a more feasible option in the form of PR
    status? But, not everyone gets to lay his or her
    hands on PR visa. It is only when you are found
    eligible on key constructs that the PR status is
    approved to you. How Engineering professionals to
    get PR in Australia from India is therefore a
    necessary question before you initiate the
    process.

4
  • One of the most important of the requirements is
    that you have lived in Australia for a certain
    period of time. DIAC would want to make sure that
    of the last 5 years, you must have stayed in
    Australia for 3 years term. It is therefore very
    important that you provide you passport and
    travel documents for this purpose. Similarly you
    are supposed to have worked in Australia on a
    particular designation and remuneration. DIAC has
    classified the jobs under certain class and you
    must have worked as a manager, administrator and
    executive for the type A class. Skillselect does
    also raise its bar on PR. When everyone else is
    expected to score 60 points as the least on
    Skillselect, an applicant for PR visa is expected
    to touch the mark of 75.

5
What really transpires out of all this is that
DIAC has a strict criterion on approving a PR
visa. The immigration authorities would want to
make sure that you have a good potential on
economic contribution. Your experience and
education should substantiate your claim on
permanent residency. For your experience as an
engineer, How Engineering professionals to get PR
in Australia from India come naturally to you.
  • The application would be placed on Skillselect
    for a selective evaluation of your profile. A
    points test would be conducted to your academic,
    professional, language and workplace skills. As
    discussed, you are required to score at least 75
    for the PR visa. It is therefore suggested to
    highlight everything that comes positive on
    immigration. An IELTS certificate, experience of
    more than 5 years, doctorate degree and a prior
    stay in Australia come forward as the most
    scoring points.

6
  • Apart from all such formalities, it is also very
    important that you provide all the relevant
    papers on you nationality, residence, finance,
    legal status and travel. DIAC would want to make
    sure that you get to see the PR visa only once
    you are clear of all these requirements. You
    are required to show that you have actually lived
    in the country for a cumulative period of 3
    years, funds to suffice your initial settlement,
    clearance on legal complications and certificate
    to prove your language skills.

One might find all these requirements and
formalities a little too much, but seeing the
tangible benefits of a PR visa, it is nothing. A
country would obviously want to become sure of
the immigrants potential, before making him a
permanent part of the country. These requirements
are only a part of this.
7
  • Thank You ?
About PowerShow.com