Cabling and LAN Standards News - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – Cabling and LAN Standards News PowerPoint presentation | free to view - id: 1c8f57-OTFhN



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Cabling and LAN Standards News

Description:

Cabling and LAN Standards. News & Trends. Herb Congdon. Director, ... Balloted as TIA SP-3894-AD1. To Be Published as TIA 568-B.3-A-1. 27. Addendum to 568-B.3 ... – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:60
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 38
Provided by: herbco
Category:
Tags: lan | ad1 | addenda | cabling | news | standards

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Cabling and LAN Standards News


1
Cabling and LAN StandardsNews Trends
  • Herb Congdon
  • Director, Systems Marketing

With
Tony Beam, RCDD Director Fiber Business Unit
Jerry Solomon, RCDD Manager Copper Systems
Marketing
2
Expectations for Todays Seminar
  • Recent Developments in Industry Standards Forums
  • TIA TR 42
  • IEEE 802.3
  • In-progress Standards
  • Category 6
  • 850nm Laser Optimized 50/125 Fiber
  • New Projects
  • Data Centers
  • Standards Revisions

3
TIA/EIA-568-B
  • Divided into three sections
  • B.1 General Requirements (TR 42.1)
  • B.2 Balanced Twisted-Pair Cabling Components (TR
    42.7)
  • B.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components (TR 42.8)
  • All sections released

4
TIA/EIA-568-B.1 General Requirements
  • Incorporated Refined 568-A Addenda
  • A-1, Propagation Delay and Delay Skew
    Specifications for 100 ? 4-Pair Cable
  • A-2, Corrections and Additions
  • A-3, Addendum No. 3 (Bundled Cable)
  • A-4, Production Modular Cord NEXT Loss Test
    Method and Requirements for Unshielded
    Twisted-Pair Cabling
  • A-5, Transmission Performance Specifications for
    4-Pair 100 ? Category 5e Cabling

5
TIA/EIA-568-B.1 General Requirements
  • Incorporated Refined TSBs
  • TSB67, Transmission Performance Specifications
    for Field Testing of Unshielded Twisted-Pair
    Cabling Systems
  • TSB72, Centralized Optical Fiber Cabling
  • TSB75, Additional Horizontal Cabling Practices
    for Open Offices
  • TSB95, Additional Transmission Performance
    Guidelines for 4-Pair 100 ? Category 5 Cabling
  • IS-729, Technical Specifications for 100 ?
    Screened Twisted-Pair Cabling

6
TIA/EIA 568-B.1 Copper Cabling
  • Work Area Cords from 3 to 5 Meters
  • Was 3 and 6, Now 5 and 5
  • Incorporation of Open Office Cabling (TSB75)
  • Permanent Link vs. Basic Link
  • Category 5e Is Now the Minimum Performance for
    Data Grade Twisted Pair Cable
  • Category 5 Is Now in Annex D

7
TIA/EIA-568-B.2 Copper Components
  • Electrical and Mechanical Performance
    Requirements for Twisted Pair Cables, Connecting
    Hardware and Assemblies Now in a Separate
    Document
  • Cat 4 Is Gone, Cat 5 Is on Its Way Out, Category
    5e Is In
  • Test Procedures for and Requirements for Cat 5e
    Patch Cords
  • Requirements Added for Screened Cable and
    Connectors

8
Category 5e Product Update
  • Two grades of cable
  • 200 MHz and 350 MHz
  • Two outlet jack styles
  • 110Connect
  • SL Series Toolless
  • Complete line of patch panels and cable
    assemblies
  • Independent confirmation of system performance
  • 25-year System Warranty

9
TIA/EIA 568-B.1 Fiber Cabling
  • Connector Recommendations Removed
  • SC Duplex and BFOC (ST-style) Allowed
  • Small Form Factor Connectors Allowed Throughout
    the Network
  • NOTE Includes work area
  • Incorporates Centralized Cabling (TSB-72)
  • Changes Riser Length to 300m
  • Changes Campus Backbone to 1700m
  • 50/125 Added as a Recognized Media
  • Horizontal, Riser, Campus
  • Singlemode Remains in Riser and Campus
  • Note Not recognized in horizontal

10
TIA/EIA-568-B.3 Fiber Components
  • Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard
  • Published in April 2000
  • Cables, Connecting Hardware, Patch Cords and
    Field Test Measurements
  • Annex A Connector Performance
  • Annex B Bibliography

11
Fiber Cables
  • Recognizes 50/125 µm Multimode Fiber
  • References ICEA-640 and ICEA-596
  • Minimum Bend Radius and Maximum Pulling Tensions
    for Horizontal Cable, Inside Plant Cable, and
    Outside Plant Optical Fiber Cable

12
Fiber Selection Roadmap
Lower Cost Electronics _at_ 850 nm
13
Fiber Connecting Hardware
  • Defines Performance Requirements for All
    Connectors, Including Small Form Factor (SFF)
    Connectors
  • Shift to Connector Performance Standards
  • Attenuation and Return Loss Limits
  • Environmental and Mechanical Testing

14
Connecting Hardware
  • Connecting Hardware for Centralized Cabling
  • Nine Requirements
  • Connector Attenuation
  • Unchanged
  • Connector Return Loss Limits
  • Additional Consideration for Broadband on SM

15
SFF Connectors
  • What is a Small Form Factor (SFF) Connector?
  • An Optical Fiber Duplex Connector With a Size
    Approximating That of an 8-position Modular
    Outlet/connector Typically Used for Terminating
    4-pair Copper Cable
  • What Does 568 B.3 Allow?
  • Any Connector Which Meets the Following
  • Compliance With an Approved FOCIS Document
  • Performance Requirements of Annex A

16
Why Small Form Factor?
  • Technological Advances
  • Ease of Termination
  • Standards-Based Performance
  • Cost Advantages
  • Less Expensive Than Current Duplex
  • Density Advantages
  • Less Expensive Components

17
568-B.3 Product Update MT-RJ
  • Duplex Design Two Fibers in One Ferrule
  • Plug Jack
  • Field-terminable Jacks
  • Factory-Terminated Cable Assemblies
  • Highest Density Twice SC or ST-Style
  • Fastest Installation
  • No Epoxy, No Polish, No Crimp
  • Throwaway Tool
  • Reterminatable and Tunable
  • Patch Panels, Faceplates, Active Components
  • Gigabit Ethernet Compliant

18
Small Form Factor Connectors
  • FOCIS-12 MT-RJ
  • Approved SFF FOCIS Document
  • Also Approved at Fibre Channel
  • MT-RJ Meets or Exceeds Annex A Requirements
  • ? AMP MT-RJ is Allowed for TIA-568-B Compliant
    Networks

19
Inside Plant Cable
  • Must meet ICEA 596
  • Mechanical
  • Environmental
  • 2- and 4-fiber Cables Minimum Bend Radii
  • (Horizontal Centralized Cabling)
  • 25 mm - no tensile load
  • 50 mm - up to 222 N (50 lbf) of tensile load
  • Hardware Must Prevent lt25mm Bend Radius

20
Outside Plant Cable
  • Must meet ICEA 640-2000
  • Mechanical
  • Environmental
  • Fluid penetration
  • Compound flow (drip)
  • Pull strength 2670 N (600 lbf)
  • Minimum Bend Radii
  • 10X Cable OD - No Tensile Load
  • 20X Cable OD - Up to Rated Tensile Load

21
Drop Cables
  • Outside Plant Cables Used to Feed a Small Number
    of Fibers From a Higher Fiber Count Cable Into a
    Single Location
  • Low Fiber Count (Typically 2-4)
  • Smaller OD
  • Limited unsupported span distances
  • Minimum distance not defined
  • Lower rated tensile strength 1335 N (300 lbf)

22
Patch Cords
  • Essentially, No Changes
  • Field Test Measurements
  • Launch Conditions Specified
  • Mandrel Wraps Allowed
  • High Order Mode Losses

23
Looking Ahead
  • New TIA Projects
  • Category 6
  • 850nm Laser Optimized 50/125
  • Administration Standard Revision
  • Data Center Cabling Standard
  • Pathways Spaces Revision

24
568-B.2 Addendum
  • Category 6 Addendum
  • At Draft 8 as of 3/28/01
  • Expected Completion Date - ??
  • Balance Requirements Still Under Study
  • LCL requirements for connectors have been
    proposed
  • Test Plug Qualification Still Evolving

25
Category 6 Product Update
  • Cable Characterized to 600 MHz
  • Free-end Compensation
  • Port-to-port Consistency on Panels
  • Independently Tested for Cat 6 and Zero Bit Error
    Rate (BER)

26
568-B.3 Addendum
  • Additional Transmission Performance
    Specifications for 50/125µm Optical Fiber Cables
  • Balloted as TIA SP-3894-AD1
  • To Be Published as TIA 568-B.3-A-1

27
Addendum to 568-B.3
  • Purpose
  • Add Specifications for Cabling System to Support
    10Gb/s Serial Transmission for 300m Using 850nm
    VCSELs
  • Additional Performance Specs
  • 2000 MHzkm Laser Bandwidth at 850nm
  • Measured Using New DMD Test Procedure

28
New Cable and Patch Cord Parameters
29
Applications Acceptance
  • 10G Ethernet - IEEE 802.3ae
  • 10G Fibre Channel - T11.2 10GFC
  • Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) -VSR-4
  • All Reference 2000 MHzkm 50µm Fiber to Support
    850nm Serial Transmission at 10G Rates

30
Fiber Selection Roadmap
31
TIA/EIA 606 Revision A
  • Establishes Classes of Administration Small,
    Medium, Large, and Very Large
  • Accommodates Scalable Infrastructure
  • Allows Modular Implementation
  • Specifies Identifiers
  • Specifies Labeling Formats

32
TIA/EIA-606-A Product Update
  • Introducing the AMP NETCONNECT Labeling System
  • Wizard-based Software for Ease of Use
  • Pre-configured Templates for AMP NETCONNECT
    Products
  • High Quality Card Stock and Self-adhesive
    Polyester Laser-printable Labels
  • Freeware Demo Available at http//www.ampnetconnec
    t.com

33
Data Centers Study Group
  • Formation Process in TR 42
  • Will Likely Become a Subcommittee
  • Telecommunications Cabling Infrastructure for
    Network Distribution Nodes
  • Emerging Applications Identifying Needs for New
    Topologies/Cabling Infrastructures That Are Not
    Currently Covered

34
Data Centers Study Group
  • Internet Data Centers
  • Service Distribution Nodes
  • Storage Area Networks
  • Scope
  • Develop Cabling Topology, Recognized Media Types,
    Cabling Requirements, and Requirements for
    Pathways Spaces for the Above Application
    Spaces and Inter/intra-node Connections

35
Solutions for Data Centers and Storage Area
Networks
  • MPO System
  • Available in Singlemode and 50µm 62.5µm
    Multimode
  • High Density Connectors (12-fibers Per Connector)
  • Termination of 12 Fibers As Fast As Plugging in a
    Connector
  • Factory Terminated and Tested
  • MPO Cable Assemblies
  • Preterminated high fiber count MPO connectors
  • 12-, 24-, 36-, and 72-fiber cables
  • Standard and custom lengths
  • MPO Cassettes
  • Breakout 12 Fibers Into Standard MT-RJ, SC and
    ST-style Connectors
  • 12 and 24 Fiber Cassettes
  • Fit AMP NETCONNECT Wall and Rack Mount Enclosures

36
Other TIA TR 42 Projects
  • Patch Cord Minimum Bend Radius Addendum
  • TIA/EIA 569 Revision B
  • Already has 5 addendums with 6 coming
  • Building Automation Systems (BAS) Standard (TR
    42.1)
  • Industrial Facility Cabling Standard (TR 42.9)

37
For More Information Please Contact
Us www.ampnetconnect.com 1-800-553-0938
About PowerShow.com