Art-Net - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Loading...

PPT – Art-Net PowerPoint presentation | free to download - id: 132996-NGM4M



Loading


The Adobe Flash plugin is needed to view this content

Get the plugin now

View by Category
About This Presentation
Title:

Art-Net

Description:

Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell. The History of Art-Net. Art ... ADSL. ISDN. Fibre optic. Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell. Ethernet. Why use for Lighting? ... – PowerPoint PPT presentation

Number of Views:184
Avg rating:3.0/5.0
Slides: 68
Provided by: wayneh66
Category:
Tags: adsl | art | artistic | net

less

Write a Comment
User Comments (0)
Transcript and Presenter's Notes

Title: Art-Net


1
Artistic Licence
  • Art-Net
  • How it works and its benefits in large scale
    installations.
  • Wayne Howell
  • Creative Director
  • Artistic Licence

2
Wayne Howell
  • Creative Director Artistic Licence
  • Inventor of Art-Net
  • Active in ESTA Standards Programme
  • Member of DMX512 design group
  • Member of RDM design group

3
Agenda
  • One hour session
  • The history
  • What is Art-Net?
  • How does Art-Net work?
  • Large scale applications
  • Good network design

4
  • The History of Art-Net

5
Audience Participation
  • But first audience participation time
  • What do you do?
  • End User
  • Manufacturer
  • Distributer
  • Developer
  • Specifier

6
Audience Participation
  • Who uses DMX regularly?
  • Who uses Ethernet regularly?
  • Who uses Art-Net regularly?
  • Who understands the term Collision Domain?
  • Who cares whether they understand the term
    Collision Domain?

7
History
  • 30 years ago
  • Analogue multicore
  • 25 years ago
  • Analogue multiplex
  • 20 years ago
  • DMX512
  • 15 years ago
  • DMX512 multicore
  • 10 years ago
  • Networking

8
Analogue Multicore
  • Single wire Single channel
  • Multiple formats
  • 0 to 5V
  • 0 to -12V
  • 0 to 10V
  • Incompatible connectors
  • DB25
  • DB37
  • Socapex 37

9
Analogue Multiplex
  • Single wire Multiple channel
  • Driven by theatre industry
  • Multiple formats
  • AMX192
  • D54
  • S20

10
Digital Multiplex
  • Single wire Multiple channel
  • Longer cable length
  • Higher channel count
  • Improved reliability
  • Proprietary solutions
  • Compatibility issues

11
DMX512
  • Developed by USITT
  • Managed by ESTA
  • 512 channels per cable
  • 300m maximum distance
  • 32 Fixtures per cable
  • Standardised across manufacturers

12
Networking
  • LED technology increases channel thirst
    exponentially
  • 512 channels no longer adequate
  • Network technology offers the solution

13
Early Protocols
  • Strand ShowNet
  • ETC ETCNet
  • Other proprietary protocols.
  • Cast WYSIWYG
  • Art-Net

14
Art-Net
  • Conceived as a DMX Multicore
  • Solved a problem
  • Published on a royalty free basis
  • Widespread industry support

15
Ethernet Why use for Lighting?
  • Existing network protocols
  • Low cost Cat5 cable
  • Better contractor understanding
  • Higher bandwidth
  • Existing building networks can be used

16
Ethernet Why use for Lighting?
  • Progression path to faster systems
  • Leverage existing IT market technology
  • A 10BaseT network cable can carry approximately
    40 times more data than a DMX cable

17
Ethernet Why use for Lighting?
  • Ethernet can be transmitted over a variety of
    media
  • WiFi
  • LASER
  • Telephones
  • ADSL
  • ISDN
  • Fibre optic

18
Ethernet Why use for Lighting?
  • All modern ethernet wiring is star format
  • Increases system reliability compared to Ring
    or Loop Through
  • Better configurability

19
Ethernet The down side
  • Star wiring topology makes touring applications
    more complex
  • Cable distance limited to 100m
  • Higher knowledge levels required by designers
    installers

20
Art-Net The Benefits
  • Remote patching of all DMX512 inputs and outputs
  • Allows DMX512 data to be merged in either LTP or
    HTP
  • Simple to implement new features e.g. remote
    control of the lighting console

21
Art-Net The Benefits
  • Supports RDM standard
  • Macro triggering
  • Open access to protocol
  • Free and public domain resources such as
  • DMX-Workshop
  • WireShark
  • Net-View allows monitoring via a radio link

22
Is DMX Dead?
  • No!
  • Art-Net will work together with DMX
  • Ethernet would not work in all applications
  • Commercial resistance to change

23
  • A Networking Primer

24
Ethernet How To Use It
  • Ethernet is less forgiving than DMX512
  • Follow the rules
  • Use the correct cable
  • Use the correct connectors

25
Ethernet Media Types
  • Media Type is the physical entity used to carry
    the data. Copper or Fibre.
  • Cat1 to Cat4 not important
  • Cat5 10BaseT 100BaseT
  • Cat5e Better Cat5
  • Cat6 Gigabit (1000BaseT)
  • Cat7 10 Gigabit

26
Ethernet Physical Layer
  • Physical Layer means the network electrical
    connection
  • Example 10BaseT
  • T Twisted Pair
  • Base Baseband
  • 10 Multiply by 106 for bps

27
Ethernet Physical Layer
  • 10Base2
  • Old style coaxial cable
  • Speed 10 Meg
  • Max Cable 185m
  • Topology Ring (Delta)
  • Band Baseband
  • No longer in widespread use

28
Ethernet Physical Layer
  • 10BaseT
  • Uses UTP Cat5 cable
  • Speed 10 Meg
  • Max Cable 100m
  • Topology Star
  • Band Baseband
  • Widely used in Entertainment Networks
    particularly for end data delivery

29
Ethernet Physical Layer
  • 100BaseT (Fast Ethernet)
  • Uses UTP Cat5 cable
  • Speed 100 Meg
  • Max Cable 100m
  • Topology Star
  • Band Baseband
  • Widely used in Entertainment Networks
    particularly for console communications.

30
Ethernet Physical Layer
  • 100BaseFx
  • Uses fibre optic cable
  • Speed 100 Meg
  • Max Cable Single Mode 10km
  • Max Cable Multimode 2km
  • Topology Star
  • Band Baseband
  • Widely used to back bones in Entertainment
    Technology

31
Ethernet Physical Layer
  • 1000BaseT (Gigabit)
  • Uses UTP Cat6 cable
  • Speed 1000 Meg
  • Max Cable 100m
  • Topology Star
  • Band Baseband
  • Widely used video streaming applications.

32
Ethernet The Cable
  • Coaxial
  • UTP
  • STP
  • Fibre
  • Single Mode
  • Multi Mode

33
Ethernet The Cable
  • Solid Conductor
  • Installation
  • 100m for 10BaseT
  • Stranded or Patch
  • Portable
  • Patch Bay
  • 80m for 10BaseT

34
Ethernet The Connector
  • RJ45
  • Screened
  • Wire Type
  • Cat Rating
  • Industrial (Neutrik)
  • Waterproof (Woodhouse)

35
Ethernet Wiring Schemes
  • MDI
  • Used on all Nodes
  • 4 wires used for 10BaseT 100BaseTX
  • 8 wires used for 100BaseT4 Gigabit

36
Ethernet Wiring Schemes
  • MDI-X
  • Used on all Hubs, Switches Routers
  • MDI-X is MDI with built in cross over cable

37
Ethernet Wiring Schemes
  • Auto-MDI
  • Many products now automatically detect and
    correct MDI / MDI-X wiring errors
  • Hubs usually have an UpLink port that has MDI
    wiring

38
Ethernet Wiring Schemes
  • Auto-Polarity
  • Auto-Polarity is different to Auto-MDI
  • It corrects for a mis-wired pair.

39
Ethernet Straight or Cross?
  • Straight Cable
  • Hub to Node
  • MDI to MDI-X
  • Cross Cable
  • Node to Node
  • Hub to Hub
  • MDI to MDI
  • MDI-X to MDI-X

40
Ethernet Cable Colours
  • Colours
  • Yellow Straight
  • Red Cross
  • Green DMX

41
Ethernet Data Distribution
  • Hub
  • Just an electrical repeater
  • Analogous to DMX Splitter
  • Follow 5-4-3 Rule

42
Ethernet Data Distribution
  • Switch (Bridge)
  • Intelligent repeater
  • Retransmits data
  • Terminates Collision Domain
  • No 5-4-3 Rule

43
Ethernet Hub or Switch?
  • Hub
  • Faster
  • No configuration
  • No broadcast blocking
  • Switch
  • Bandwidth management
  • No 5-4-3

?
44
  • How does Art-Net work?

45
Under the hood
  • The ArtDmx Packet
  • Contains 512 bytes of data from DMX512.
  • The destination Universe
  • A few control fields for error checking

46
Broad Uni- Multi - Casting
  • Broadcast
  • One to All
  • Unicast
  • One to One
  • Multicast
  • One to Many

47
Broadcasting
  • Original concept of Digital Multicore used
    Broadcast
  • Benefit of simplicity for users
  • Burns network bandwidth

48
Art-Net II
  • Needed as universe count increased.
  • Uses simple algorithm to Unicast
  • Fully compatible with Art-Net I

49
Polling
  • ArtPoll
  • Console broadcasts Who is there?
  • ArtPollReply
  • Dimmers and lamps reply with their information
    and status

50
Sensing
  • ArtTod
  • End devices broadcast their list of connected RDM
    devices
  • ArtRdm
  • Art-Net is used as a carrier to route RDM
    messages over the network

51
What is RDM?
  • RDM is a new way of sending data in two
    directions over the DMX cable
  • Set the start address or personality remotely
  • Retrieve sensors and status

52
How does it work?
  • It uses pins 2 3 just like DMX512
  • The direction of the DMX cable occasionally
    switches to let data return

53
Conclusions
  • Art-Net leverages the following technologies to
    provide a public and royalty free solution to
    todays lighting control needs
  • DMX512
  • RDM
  • Ethernet
  • TCP/IP

54
  • Large Scale Applications

55
Broadgate
  • Colour Changing Fixtures
  • Control System
  • Installation
  • Training
  • Programming
  • Maintenance

56
The Fixture
  • Colour Change
  • In-Ground
  • Waterproof
  • Low Power
  • Low Maintenance
  • Long Life
  • Remote Configured
  • Control System
  • Installation
  • Training
  • Programming
  • Maintenance

57
The Sensors
  • Line Voltage
  • Temperature
  • Water
  • Start address
  • Lamp on time
  • Fixture on time
  • Firmware

58
The Network
59
Pan Peninsular
  • Ballymore Properties Landmark in London

60
Knoxx Nightclub
Largest club light feature in Europe
61
UB40 Dub Sessions
So is DMX dead?
62
City of Dreams - Macau
Bubble Theatre is one part of massive control
network
63
O2 Dome
A holistic approach to lighting control
64
Hotel Puerta de America Madrid
Control and streaming video
65
Aspire Tower Doha
High speed animation
66
Still confused about ethernet?
  • Rock Solid Ethernet about ethernet in
    entertainment technology
  • Written by Artistics Wayne Howell
  • Available from ET Press
  • See us on Stand E32

67
Artistic Licence
  • Art-Net
  • Visit Artistic Licence on Stand E32
  • Wayne Howell
  • Creative Director
  • Artistic Licence
About PowerShow.com