Title: THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT HIPAA PRIVACY RULE
[…] 16WHAT MUST COVERED ENTITIES DO TO COMPLY WITH THE
PRIVACY RULE?
- Not use or disclose PHI except the minimum
necessary as permitted or required by the Rule - Notify patients about their privacy rights and
how their information can be used - Ask patients to authorize any uses/disclosures
that are not otherwise permitted under the Rule - Adopt and implement privacy procedures
- Train employees on those privacy procedures
- Secure patient records so that they are not
readily available to persons who do not need them
17HOW DO COVERED ENTITIES NOTIFY PATIENTS?
- 45 CFR 164.520
- Written notice of privacy practices (Notice)
- Notice must be titled "This Notice Describes How
Medical Information About You May Be Used and
Disclosed and How You Can Get Access to This
Information. Please Review It Carefully."
18HOW DO COVERED ENTITIES NOTIFY PATIENTS?
(continued)
- Notice must contain
- A description, including one example, of the
types of uses and disclosures allowed for
treatment, payment, and health care operations
(TPO) - A description of all other purposes for which the